page loader

ARNICA EXTRACT

Arnica Extract | Organic Arnica Montana Flower Extract | Nature In bottle

Arnica montana

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68990-11-4

EINECS Number: 273-579-2

Product Code:  PBE9024

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Arnica Montana Flower Extract


PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES  Wolf's Bane, Leopard's Bane, Mountain Tobacco, Mountain Arnica

SYNONYMS  Arnica montana L.

ORIGIN  Canada

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$42.60   $34.08
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$80.13   $60.10
[$30.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$187.00   $130.90
[$26.18/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$349.00   $226.90
[$22.69/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$809.84   $494.00
[$19.76/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Arnica Extract is derived from Arnica montana, a perennial mountain plant belonging to the family Asteraceae, indigenous to mountainous regions of Central Europe. It is a protected species in the wild, but plants for herbal remedies and cosmetic extracts are specially cultivated for these purposes. Arnica montana also known as Leopard's Bane, Wolf's Bane and Mountain Tobacco, grows from mountains to alpine meadows and pastures and in light forests up to the alpine level.

The word arnica comes from the Greek arnakis meaning 'lamb's coat' and refers to the felt-like sepals covered in soft hairs that surround the flower. A native plant on the European continent and in Siberia, Arnica has been used extensively in European folk medicine since the 1500s and has been listed in the European Pharmacopoeia as a treatment for swelling and skin bruises. It is often the first remedy used for injuries such as sprains and bruises.

Some of the chemical constituents of Arnica that contribute to its vulnerary and anti-inflammatory properties include sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, thymol, mucilage and arnicin. As a result of its vulnerary (increase wound healing) and anti-inflammatory properties, Arnica has been used topically for a wide range of conditions, including muscles aches, superficial phlebitis, rheumatic pain, inflammation from insect bites and swelling due to fractures.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Arnica Extract has been useful in skin care formulations that are intended to reduce epidermal inflammation and irritation, along with contusions, sun burns and products designated for alleviating other irritations such as insect bites. In-vivo analysis has substantiated both anti-irritancy and anti-inflammatory claims of Arnica Extract. Arnica Extract also exhibits good skin penetration, and effectively reduces both epidermal irritation and redness. Arnica Flower Extract can be used in hand creams and lotions that are intended to protect the hands by preventing and reducing skin irritation. The product may also be useful in cosmeceuticals that are intended to reduce the appearance of scars, contusions, and other minor skin irritations including both eczema and insect bites.

Key Applications:
• Stimulates the circulation of blood, due to presence of flavonoids and protects skin in cases of knocks or ecchymosis.
• Relieves decongestion, and is an effective anti-dehydration agent.
• Used for capillary fragility, blotches, soothing and regenerative treatment.
• Antibacterial and fungicidal activity, due to presence of caffeic and chlorogenic acids.
• Rubefacient action in hair care.


FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)