page loader

BLACK WALNUT EXTRACT

Black Walnut Extract | Juglans Nigra Shells Extract - Nature In Bottle

Juglans nigra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 96690-56-1

EINECS Number: 306-252-0

Product Code:  PBE9027

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Shell Extract


PART USED Leaves & Shells

COMMON NAMES  Eastern Black Walnut

SYNONYMS  Juglans nigra L.

ORIGIN  USA

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$79.47   $59.60
[$29.80/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$186.00   $130.20
[$26.04/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$347.00   $225.60
[$22.56/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$803.28   $490.00
[$19.60/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Black Walnut Extract is a medium to dark amber liquid that may be used for their anti-microbial, antiseptic, or astringent properties in skin care lotions, creams, deodorants, as well as in products for the bath. Made from the hulls and leaves of the abundant walnut tree, Black Walnut Extract has been used in natural-medicine and skincare applications for the past few centuries.

Black Walnuts are smaller, harder, and more pungent than the English walnuts sold in grocery stores. The active ingredient responsible for the dyeing effect of walnut husk is thought to be Juglone (5-hydroxynapthoquinone), a chemical that is antibacterial, antiviral, antiparasitic, and a fungicide. As a skin wash, Black Walnut hulls are used to treat ringworm and yeast infections of the skin. Classified as a vermifuge, Black Walnut Hull contains high concentrations of astringent tannins and naturally-occurring iodine.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Black Walnut Extract also brings anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial benefits to skin care and sun care applications. It is ideal for day care products where natural defence against sunlight is desired. In addition, formulation benefits are achieved by the antimicrobial properties. Rich in phytic acid and polyphenols, the anti-aging properties of Black Walnut Extract protects against both chronological and extrinsic aging. Its strong antioxidant properties offer protection from pollution, environment, and UV.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)