page loader

CAMU CAMU EXTRACT

Camu Camu Extract | Myrciaria Dubia Fruit Extract - Nature In bottle

Myrciaria dubia

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PBE9026

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Myrciaria Dubia Fruit Extract


PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES  Camucamu, Cacari, Camocamo

SYNONYMS  Myrciaria dubia (Kunth) McVaugh

ORIGIN  Brazil

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$78.80   $59.10
[$29.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$184.00   $128.80
[$25.76/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$344.00   $223.60
[$22.36/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$796.72   $486.00
[$19.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Camu-Camu Berries, which are native to the Amazon region, are red/purple cherry like fruits, that grows submerged under water in the Amazon River banks. Commonly known as Camucamu, Cacari or Camocamo, Myrciaria dubia is a small bushy riverside tree from the Amazon rainforest in Peru and Brazil.

Camu-Camu Berries contain about 30 times the amount of Vitamin C found in oranges. Camu camu is also packed with other vitamins and minerals including iron, niacin, riboflavin, phosphorus, potassium, beta-carotene, calcium, and amino acids. Vitamin C is of course a potent antioxidant which can protect our skin from extrinsic reactive oxygen species that contribute to aging. They're also rich in Ellagic Acid, an antioxidant that can help protect skin against free radicals.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Camu Camu Extract provides anti-oxidant, astringent, anti-bacterial and moisturizing effects for skin care and bath additive preparations. The antioxidant properties of Camu Camu Extract can help protect and repair the skin from the damaging effects of solar radiation by preventing the action of free radicals and oxidation of cells and preventing damage to DNA. The antioxidants present in this extract neutralize free radicals and slow the appearance of aging signs contributing to a more youthful skin. Came Camu Extract is an ideal additive in creams and lotions for dry skin, cleansing face tonics and hair care for hair prone to flakiness and dandruff.

Camu Camu Extract can also help increase skin luminosity while mitigating the signs of fatigue induced by a busy lifestyle such as dark rings under the eyes, dark spots, wrinkles, skin sensitivity while increasing skin brightening. The ingredient can be added to a variety of skin and hair care formulations, including sunscreens, anti-aging lotions, serums, shampoos and conditioners, and for refreshing and astringent face tonics.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)