page loader

CENTELLA ASIATICA (GOTU KOLA) EXTRACT

Centella Asiatica Extract | Organic Gotu Kola Extract - Nature In Bottle

Centella asiatica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-21-9 ; 84776-24-9

EINECS Number: 283-640-5

Product Code:  PBE9003

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Hydrocotyl (Centella Asiatica) Extract


PART USED Leaves/Herbs

COMMON NAMES  Centella, Asiatic Pennywort, Brahmi Gotu Kola, Indian Water Navel Wort

COMMON NAMES  Centella asiatica (L.) Urban
Hydrocotyle asiatica L.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$41.30   $33.04
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$77.60   $58.20
[$29.10/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$182.00   $127.40
[$25.48/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$339.00   $220.40
[$22.04/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$785.25   $479.00
[$19.16/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Centella asiatica, also sometimes referred to as Brahmi and Indian Pennywort, is a small creeping herb that is native to Asia but now cultivated in other tropical and temperate swampy parts of Africa and the US. Centella asiatica is most popularly known by its Sri Lankan name: Gotu Kola. It is an aquatic plant and is easily found growing along streams, in rice paddy fields and other boggy surroundings.

Gotu Kola contains pentacyclic triterpenoids, including Asiaticoside, Brahmoside, Asiatic Acid, and Brahmic Acid (Madecassic Acid) and is used in products for irritated and sensitive skin. This product promotes collagen type I and III synthesis. Asiatic Centella Extract is recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with vessel protection, venotonic and anti-cellulite activities. It is also recommendable to formulate cosmetic products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Got Kola Extract is characterized not only by all the biologically active triterpenes, including Madecassoside, but it also contains a polyphenolic fraction contributing to the biological efficacy of the extract. The triterpenes of Centella Asiatica, and more particularly, Asiatic Acid, stimulate collagen and elastin biosynthesis. It also has also a soothing action on skin inflammation and a disinfiltrating action. Many clinical reports document strong wound healing and collagen stimulating properties from Centella asiatica, as well as scar tissue reduction, anti-inflammatory actions and an ability to increase the level of antioxidants in newly formed tissue.

Gotu Kola Extract is normally used in active ingredients that are tonics, body-firming products, wound healing and anti-aging skin care products. Asiatic Centella Extract keeps the skin cells tough and makes it resistant to sagging. It increases tensile strength of the skin, repairs damaged tissue and reduces the appearance of stretch marks.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)