page loader

EDELWEISS EXTRACT

Edelweiss Extract | Organic Edelweiss Extract - Nature In Bottle

Leontopodium Alpinum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 391900-47-3

Product Code:  PBE9005

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Leontopodium Alpinum Flower/Leaf Extract


PART USED Flowers & Leaves

COMMON NAMES  Chatzen-Talpen, Wullbluomen

SYNONYMS  Leontopodium alpinum Colm. ex Cass.
Leontopodium nivale (Ten.) Huet ex Hand.-Mazz.

ORIGIN  Switzerland

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 34% OFF
$140.00   $92.40
[$46.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 39% OFF
$335.08   $204.40
[$40.88/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 43% OFF
$642.00   $365.90
[$36.59/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 47% OFF
$1,530.19   $811.00
[$32.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

An enduring symbol of the Alps, our Edelweiss Extract is a product from the leaves and flowers of Leontopodium alpinum Cass grown at high altitude in the Swiss Alps, without pesticides or chemicals. Standadized to 0.23% polyphenolic compounds, Edelweiss Extract contains phytochemicals such as Chlorogenic Acid (anti-oxidant activity, radical scavenging), Luteolin (hyaluronidase inhibition, antinioplastic activity), Bisabolane derivatives (anti-inflammatory activity) and beta-Sitosterol (anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, bactericidal activity). It is highly recommended for formulation in cosmetic products with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity.

Edelweiss (Leontopodium alpinum) in the family Asteraceae, is a perennial alpine plant. The characteristic white star-shaped flower head which at first appears to be the flower petals, covered with a woolly, white down, are in fact leaf bracts which protect the tiny globular flowers in the centre. The Edelweiss has long been a symbol of alpine pastures and purity. Native to Europe, particularly associated with Switzerland, although it can be found in many alpine regions of both Europe and Asia. It grows at altitudes of 2000 to 3000 metres.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In addition to soothing, anti-inflammatory characteristics, Edelweiss Extract has demonstrated high-performance antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. Edelweiss Extract is particularly recommended for anti-aging formulations including eye wrinkle formulas, anti-wrinkle products, sun care formulations as well as antioxidant skin care treatments.

Edelweiss Extract has excellent antibacterial, anti-blemish, antioxidant, moisturising, skin protection, and skin softening benefits. It is recommended for blemished skin, body care, general skin care, hand and foot care, sensitive/dry skin, general hair care, anti-aging, bath and shower, and deodorant applications.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)