(aka Elderberry Extract, Elder Berry Extract, Sambucus Nigra Caerulea Extract, Sambucus Nigra Extract, Elderberry Fruit Extract)
CAS Number: 84603-58-7
EINECS Number: 283-259-4
Product Code: PBE9023
INCI Names Glycerin (and) Water (and) Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Fruit Extract
Elderberries have been traditionally used in herbal medicine and as natural flavorings for jams, cordials and other foods and beverages. The superfruit trend is one of the largest growing segments in the cosmetics industry. These fruits are recognized not only for their health benefits, but also for their unique marketing appeal. Elderberry certainly fits the description of a superfruit. Two common varieties of Sambucus are the American Elder (S. Canadensis) and the European Elder (S. nigra), which has been naturalized to America. These two are often discussed simultaneously in the literature given that they have several components in common and therefore provide similar benefits.
Elderberries are rich in a variety of phytonutrients that exhibit both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, such as caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, and quercetin. The fruit also contains anthocyanins, which have been shown to help boost the immune system. They are particularly effective against fungal microorganisms such as C. albicans and A. brasiliensis.
Antioxidants, like those found in Elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care regimens as they provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bioflavoinoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.
Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.
We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.
Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate Of Analysis (COA)
We are a wholesale supplier: All of the prices listed on our website are wholesale prices. We do not require a minimum order amount. In order to cater to large manufacturers, smaller aspiring artisans and everyone in between, we have structured our pricing to accommodate purchases in a wide range of sizes and quantities. The wholesale prices displayed on our website are the lowest prices that we can offer for each product that we carry, in the sizes shown. To obtain the best price per unit, it is recommended to purchase the larger sizes/quantities available for each product.
If you are interested in bulk quantities that are larger than the sizes shown on the website, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org or call us at +1 (888) 755-5274.
Additional Ways to Save: Join the Nature In Bottle mailing list to keep abreast of specials and exclusive discount opportunities.
For Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Liquid Herbal Extracts and Hydrosols