As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.
(aka Frankincense Resin Hydrosol, Somalian Frankincense Hydrolat, Boswellia Carterii Distillate Water, Olibanum Hydrosol)
CAS Number: 89957-98-2
EINECS Number: 289-620-2
Product Code: PFW3028
INCI Name: Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) Distillate Water
Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate of Analysis (COA)
|1 kg (2.20 lb)||
|2 kg (4.41 lb): 10% OFF||
|5 kg (11.02 lb): 15% OFF||
|10 kg (22.04 lb): 20% OFF||
|25 kg (55.11 lb): 25% OFF||
Boswellia carterii, the species most commonly called Frankincense, is considered as beneficial aromatically for perfuming with its gorgeously deep and resinous notes, as it is for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties. The resin of Boswellia carterii contains high levels of soothing compounds, referred to as boswellic acids. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.
Frankincense has been used for thousands of years, and has been considered sacred to all cultures that encountered it. It's been found in beauty balms in the tombs of Ancient Egyptian Pharaohs, burned as incense in innumerable temples and churches to sanctify the space and summon Divine presence, and used as a tool in meditation, prayer and purification rituals. In the ancient world, pathways were forged in the desert to circulate this sacred plant through the spice trade. At that time, it was worth more than its weight in gold.
Frankincense Hydrosol is a beautiful skin-healer, with anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and analgesic properties in addition to its ability to tone and improve skin texture. It can also be added to a bath or used in various other skin care applications. Frankincense Hydrosol can also be used as the water base for skin creams or butters. Frankincense Hydrosol is a safe and gentle, that is a great choice for people with sensitive systems, including children and the elderly.
Frankincense Hydrosol can be used daily as a refreshing, skin-toning facial spray that leaves your skin with a noticeably softer, more delicate texture. According to Suzanne Catty, author of Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy, Frankincense Hydrosol may even help with mouth or gum infections, as well. It also makes a fantastic room spray, freshening the air in your home while simultaneously helping with any breathing ailments. Boswellia Hydrosol can also help deepen and expand breathing by opening up the airways, drying up mucus in the lungs, and expelling phlegm.
PLEASE NOTE: Our range of Hydrosols, Hydrolats or Floral Waters are 100% pure and free from preservatives, alcohol and emulsifiers. These are the most genuine form of hydrosols (obtained by steam distillation of the plant parts): no infusion, no blend of essential oil and water; and no condensed water. These superior quality hydrosols are 3 to 5 times more concentrated when compared to other commercial grade hydrosols available in the market.
We guarantee a microbiological cleanliness of our hydrosols thanks to our stainless steel, glass system and our packaging procedure that includes the decontamination of all our bottles and caps with organic alcohol. We systematically do microbiological testing of all batches and publish the results on the analysis report for each batch. All our hydrosols are kept in a low temperature storage.
Our hydrosols are specifically distilled for the hydrosol, not produced as a by-product or even a co-product. These hydrosols are distilled using fresh plant material allowing us to capture not just all the volatile components of the plant, but more importantly, the cellular water from the living plant. This cellular water is usually lost under the conventional high pressurised steam runs for essential oils, or by using dried plant material. It is this cellular water, imbued with nutritious minerals, phytosterols, antioxidants, and countless other natural botanical chemicals, that imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.
Our exquisitely scented hydrosols therefore have a different make-up to their essential oil counterpart though they retain a small fraction of essential oil compounds (about 0.05 to 0.2 grams per litre) - mostly the gentler, more hydrophilic aromatic esters and alcohols. This is one of the reasons that makes hydrosols quite safe for children, the elderly, and anybody with pronounced sensitivities.
Our hydrosols are very versatile in use as:
Facial Cleanser: Moisten with a cotton pad and swipe across the skin of the face to cleanse.
Facial Spray: Close the eyes and lightly mist your face as a daily refresher. Store hydrosol in the refrigerator for extra-cooling skin relief.
Facial Mask: Mix the hydrosol with clay or body butter and apply to cleansed skin. Rinse after 10-15 minutes.
Bath Additive: Simply add to your bath water.
Hair Care: Spray onto cleansed hair and gently massage the hair and scalp. Do not rinse.
Deodorant & Perfume Spray: Mist under arms and as needed elsewhere to help prevent body odor.
Foot Spray: Mist the tops and bottoms of feet to help control foot odor and to refresh your feet.
Aroma Massage: Spray the hydrosol on oily skin before starting the massage.
Meditation/Prayer Spray: Hydrosols can be used to help enhance meditation and prayer.
Car Freshening Spray: Mist the interior of your car, avoiding polished, painted and fragile surfaces.
Linen Refresher: Simply spray to freshen and fragrance sheets, towels, pillows and other linens.
Calming Spray: Mist your room, body and face using hydrosols that are reported to help reduce stress and anxiety.
Aromatic Substitute for Water in Personal Care Recipes: Enhance your lotion, cream, room mist and other recipes that call for water with skin-safe hydrosols.
This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate of Analysis (COA)
We are a wholesale supplier: All of the prices listed on our website are wholesale prices. We do not require a minimum order amount. In order to cater to large manufacturers, smaller aspiring artisans and everyone in between, we have structured our pricing to accommodate purchases in a wide range of sizes and quantities. The wholesale prices displayed on our website are the lowest prices that we can offer for each product that we carry, in the sizes shown. To obtain the best price per unit, it is recommended to purchase the larger sizes/quantities available for each product.
If you are interested in bulk quantities that are larger than the sizes shown on the website, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org or call us at +1 (888) 755-5274.
Additional Ways to Save: Join the Nature In Bottle mailing list to keep abreast of specials and exclusive discount opportunities.
For Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Liquid Herbal Extracts and Hydrosols