page loader

GINGER ROOT EXTRACT

Ginger Root Extract | Organic Ginger Extract - Nature In Bottle

Zingiber officinale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-15-1

EINECS Number: 283-634-2

Product Code:  PBE9008

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract


PART USED Rhizomes/Roots

COMMON NAMES  Common Ginger, Adrak

SYNONYMS  Zingiber officinale Roscoe

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$39.80   $31.84
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$74.80   $56.10
[$28.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$175.00   $122.50
[$24.50/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$326.00   $211.90
[$21.19/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$755.74   $461.00
[$18.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our Ginger Root Extract is a standardized extract of the spicy, intensely aromatic roots of the Zingiber officinale livening the tropical coastal locales of India. Ginger Extract on the skin can increase skin's radiance and decrease inflammation that may contribute to conditions such as psoriasis and acne. This product is suggested for use in cleansing and care for sensitive and irritated skin, sun and after sun care, everyday shampoos for delicate scalp, moisturising body balm, sports creams, and oral care applications.

Like Cinnamon and Cardamom, Ginger is another well-known spice used extensively in food and beverage preparation, traditional and herbal medicine, as well as in aromatherapy and perfumery. It is employed by holistic healthcare practitioners, herbalists and aromatherapists for a diversity of wellness support. The mashed root has been used to treat inflamed skin and mucous membranes as well as to ease tooth- and stomach-ache.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Ginger Root Extract, one of the best-known botanicals since ancient times, has excellent anti-aging properties due to its ability to almost totally inhibit collagen degradation by collagenase enzyme inhibition. It allows the maintenance of protein levels in the dermis and skin flexibility. Ginger is an antioxidant, which means it inhibits harmful free radicals that cause skin damage and aging. Ginger's antioxidant, Gingerol, not only fights skin-damaging free radicals, but also promotes smoothness and evenness in skin tone. Ginger Root Extract can be used in formulations for skin and hair products, including refirming, massage and anti-dandruff preparations.


FURTHER INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)