page loader

GINKGO EXTRACT

Ginkgo Extract | Organic Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract - Nature In Bottle

Ginkgo biloba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90045-36-6

EINECS Number: 289-896-4

Product Code:  PBE9010

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract


PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES  Ginkgo, Gingko, Maidenhair Tree

SYNONYMS  Ginkgo biloba L.
Pterophyllus salisburiensis
Salisburia adiantifolia

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 21% OFF
$41.30   $32.63
2 kg (4.41 lb): 26% OFF
$77.57   $57.40
[$28.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 31% OFF
$182.03   $125.60
[$25.12/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 36% OFF
$339.00   $217.00
[$21.70/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$785.00   $471.00
[$18.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Ginkgo biloba, also known as Maidenhair Tree, is one of the oldest trees in existence dating back as far as 150 million years ago. Occupying a unique biological niche between ferns and trees, the leaves of the Ginkgo tree have been used in medicinal formulations for more than five thousand years. A standardized extract obtained from the leaves of Ginkgo biloba L., it contains minimum 100 ppm of total Flavonoids and Ginkgolides (Ginkgolides A, B, C, and J) which are well-known to antioxidant, regenerating, lipolytic and reepithelizing effects.

Multi-functional in application, Ginkgo Extract contains two groups of compounds, Flavonoids and Terpenes, which indicate several desirable properties, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, vessel protection, and cell regeneration. Demonstrated reductions in allergic reactions and general inflammatory responses due to PAF antagonistic activity make the terpenes (Ginkgolides) contained in this extract an attractive component group of compounds for use in promotion of anti-cellulite, anti-aging, photo-protection, re-epithelizing and other cosmetic advantages in formulation.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Ginkgo Extract is a common additive in cosmetic formulations since it provides free radical scavenging and anti-inflammatory effects in anti-aging and oily skin treatment preparations. The plant contains 49 different antioxidants and is often used in age-defying and anti-wrinkle creams. Ginkgo Biloba Extract has been observed to stimulate peripheral blood flow to the skin and the antioxidants inhibit free radicals thus improving the condition of skin. As an additive in facial treatments, the extract is attributed with providing firming qualities while revitalizing and stimulating the skin. Ginkgo Biloba Extract is also excellent in hair tonics and shampoos, and also as a skin balancer in lotions, masks, and moisturizing creams. It also has effect on improving pouches and dark cirles under the eyes.

Ginkgo Biloba Extract will smooth hair and imparts a natural healthy looking shine to damaged hair. Shampoos and conditioners containing Ginkgo biloba are frequently recommended for consumers with damaged permed or dyed hair. Ginkgo Biloba Extract is an all-natural product that can be used in a wide variety of applications without adding a harsh chemical quality to final products.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)