page loader

IRISH MOSS EXTRACT (HAWAIIAN SEA EXTRACT)

Irish Moss Extract | Organic Hawaiian Sea Extract - Nature In Bottle

Chondrus crispus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 244023-79-8

Product Code:  PBE9021

INCI Name  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Chondrus Crispus (Irish Moss) Extract


PART USED Moss

COMMON NAMES  Carrageen Moss, Red Algae, Irish Moss, Hawaiian Sea Extract

SYNONYMS  Chondrus crispus Stackh.

ORIGIN  Hawaii (USA)

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$77.33   $58.00
[$29.00/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$181.00   $126.70
[$25.34/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$337.00   $219.10
[$21.91/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$780.33   $476.00
[$19.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Irish Moss Extract is a water soluble extract produced from the algae Chondrus crispus (Carrageen, Fucus crispus, Lichen irlandicus). Irish Moss does not belong to the moss family but is an algae and contains mainly mucilages and proteins. Irish Moss Extract is a natural moisturizing ingredient that captures the benefits of Chondrus Crispus, commonly known as Hawaiian Sea Extract, which is a species of red algae that grows off the rocky shores of Hawaii.

Chondrus crispus is soft and cartilaginous, and relatively small growing a little more that 20 cms long. Its colour often varies from greenish-yellow to dark purple, but may also seem a metallic blue when it appears at the water's surface. The principal constituent is a mucilaginous body, made of the polysaccharide Carrageenan, which constitutes 55% of its dry weight, 10% protein and about 15% mineral matter, and is rich in Iodine and Sulphur.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

For skin care applications Hawaiian Sea Extract will deliver perceivable skin tightening as well as substantial hydration. It forms a natural and non-occlusive film on the skin, due to the bio-mimetic properties between the skin proteins and Carrageenans, reinforces and stimulates keratinization of the epidermis thanks to its mineral composition. These effects leave the skin feeling smooth and supple. For hair care applications, Irish Moss Extract will act as a film former providing natural conditioning benefits. These benefits are realized as increased gloss and improved body.

An in-vivo study conducted to evaluate the moisturization benefits of Irish Moss Extract indicated that this extract is capable of providing a significant increase in moisturization when compared to the untreated and positive control, which is Aloe Vera. Hawaiian Sea Extract reduces the TEWL, protects from microparticles (anti-pollution property) and also helps to release the oily actives in the skin.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)