page loader

LICORICE EXTRACT

Licorice Extract | Organic Liquorice Root Extract - Nature In bottle

Glycyrrhiza glabra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-66-6 ; 68916-91-6 ; 97676-23-8

EINECS Number: 272-837-1 ; 283-895-2

Product Code:  PBE9017

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract


PART USED Roots

COMMON NAMES  Liquorice, Sweetwood

SYNONYMS  Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$40.80   $32.64
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$76.67   $57.50
[$28.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$180.00   $126.00
[$25.20/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$335.00   $217.80
[$21.78/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$775.41   $473.00
[$18.92/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Produced from the roots and rhizomes of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, Licorice Root Extract is a multi-functional botanical, whose chief components include the glycosides: Glycyrrhizin and Glycyrrizinic Acid, triterpene saponins and flavonoids. Licorice has a long history of use as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. Licorice (or Liquorice) been used extensively in Europe and the US as a soothing ingredient in cough suppressants and is often used in Traditional Chinese medicine as an herbal healing agent.

Recent research indicates Licorice Root Extract shows promise as a soothing ingredient for the relief of eczema. Liquorice Extract benefits in skin lightening products as it contains Liquiritin and Isoliquertin, flavonoid containing glycosides which induce skin lightening by dispersing melanin pigment and enhancing more even pigment distribution. Used in cleansers, serums, moisturizers and spot treatments, helps fade sun damage and hyper-pigmentation safely for all skin tones, while blocking melanin production to prevent more from forming.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Licorice Extract can help increase skin elasticity and enhance penetration, moisturizing and hydration. This product also has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant benefits, which is helpful for calming visible irritation. Suggested uses includes products for soothing and brightening skin, and hair color protectors.

Characteristics:
1. Whitening: it can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosine and prevent melanin growth with excellent skin whitening and lightening effect.
2. Scavenger of oxygen free radical: It has SOD-like activity to scavenge oxygen free radical.
3. Antioxidation: It has an approximate resistant force to activated oxygen as vitamin E.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)