page loader

MYRRH HYDROSOL

Myrrh Hydrosol | Organic Myrrh Hydrosol - Nature in Bottle

Commiphora myrrha

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84929-26-0

EINECS Number: 284-510-0

Product Code:  PFW3086

INCI Name:  Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Distillate Water


PART USED Resin

SYNONYMS  Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.

COMMON NAMES  African Myrrh, Herabol Myrrh, Somali Myrrhor, Gum Myrrh, Common Myrrh

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE  Warm, resinous, woody-sweet aroma

ORIGIN  Somalia

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb)
$36.90
[$18.45/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$83.00   $66.40
[$13.28/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 25% OFF
$148.00   $111.00
[$11.10/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 30% OFF
$325.71   $228.00
[$9.12/kg]

Our organically crafted Myrrh Hydrosol is steam distilled from the fragrant, rich resin of the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha trees growing in the arid, sunny Somalian landscape. This refreshing Myrrh Hydrosol has a resinous, woody-sweet aroma and can have a myriad of aromatherapy benefits for mind, body, and spirit.

Commiphora myrrha trees, with knotted boughs, trifoliate aromatic leaves and delicate white flowers, are native to northern India and North Africa. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. An ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigations by the ancient Egyptians, it was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume kyphi, and was an important ingredient in embalming. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used Myrrh in their facial preparations (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate).


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Myrrh Hydrosol is believed to be beneficial in anti-aging skincare blends focusing on fine lines and wrinkles and for loosening congestion in respiratory conditions. It is a powerful antiseptic and astringent and can be used to heal infected wounds.

Myrrh Hydrosol has astringent properties and can be profoundly healing for skin, making it a fantastic choice for skin care sprays and toners. It works well in combination with the Frankincense Hydrosol, and are often used together to make a remarkable daily facial spray. It can also help promote healthy lung activity. Its traditional expectorant and mucolytic properties may be useful to help relieve the occasional respiratory difficulties. Myrrh Hydrosol, used as a gargle or mouthwash has antiseptic properties that are helpful for infections. It also makes an excellent cleanser for washing wounds that are slow to heal.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

PLEASE NOTE: Our range of Hydrosols, Hydrolats or Floral Waters are 100% pure and free from preservatives, alcohol and emulsifiers. These are the most genuine form of hydrosols (obtained by steam distillation of the plant parts): no infusion, no blend of essential oil and water; and no condensed water. These superior quality hydrosols are 3 to 5 times more concentrated when compared to other commercial grade hydrosols available in the market.

 

We guarantee a microbiological cleanliness of our hydrosols thanks to our stainless steel, glass system and our packaging procedure that includes the decontamination of all our bottles and caps with organic alcohol. We systematically do microbiological testing of all batches and publish the results on the analysis report for each batch. All our hydrosols are kept in a low temperature storage.

 

Our hydrosols are specifically distilled for the hydrosol, not produced as a by-product or even a co-product. These hydrosols are distilled using fresh plant material allowing us to capture not just all the volatile components of the plant, but more importantly, the cellular water from the living plant. This cellular water is usually lost under the conventional high pressurised steam runs for essential oils, or by using dried plant material. It is this cellular water, imbued with nutritious minerals, phytosterols, antioxidants, and countless other natural botanical chemicals, that imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

 

Our exquisitely scented hydrosols therefore have a different make-up to their essential oil counterpart though they retain a small fraction of essential oil compounds (about 0.05 to 0.2 grams per litre) - mostly the gentler, more hydrophilic aromatic esters and alcohols. This is one of the reasons that makes hydrosols quite safe for children, the elderly, and anybody with pronounced sensitivities.

 

Our hydrosols are very versatile in use as:

  • Facial Cleanser: Moisten with a cotton pad and swipe across the skin of the face to cleanse.

  • Facial Spray: Close the eyes and lightly mist your face as a daily refresher. Store hydrosol in the refrigerator for extra-cooling skin relief.

  • Facial Mask: Mix the hydrosol with clay or body butter and apply to cleansed skin. Rinse after 10-15 minutes.

  • Bath Additive: Simply add to your bath water.

  • Hair Care: Spray onto cleansed hair and gently massage the hair and scalp. Do not rinse.

  • Deodorant & Perfume Spray: Mist under arms and as needed elsewhere to help prevent body odor.

  • Foot Spray: Mist the tops and bottoms of feet to help control foot odor and to refresh your feet.

  • Aroma Massage: Spray the hydrosol on oily skin before starting the massage.

  • Meditation/Prayer Spray: Hydrosols can be used to help enhance meditation and prayer.

  • Car Freshening Spray: Mist the interior of your car, avoiding polished, painted and fragile surfaces.

  • Linen Refresher: Simply spray to freshen and fragrance sheets, towels, pillows and other linens.

  • Calming Spray: Mist your room, body and face using hydrosols that are reported to help reduce stress and anxiety.

  • Aromatic Substitute for Water in Personal Care Recipes: Enhance your lotion, cream, room mist and other recipes that call for water with skin-safe hydrosols.

 

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)