page loader

PAPAYA LEAF EXTRACT

Papaya Leaf Extract | Organic Carica Papaya Leaf Extract - Nature In Bottle

Carica papaya

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84012-30-6

EINECS Number: 281-675-0

Product Code:  PBE9016

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Carica Papaya (Papaya) Leaf Extract


PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES  Papaw, Paw Paw, Pawpaw

SYNONYMS  Carica papaya L.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$77.87   $58.40
[$29.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$182.00   $127.40
[$25.48/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$339.00   $220.40
[$22.04/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$786.89   $480.00
[$19.20/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Papaya Leaf Extract, which comes from leaves of the Carica papaya, is typically listed in skincare products meant to exfoliate and/or brighten the appearance of skin while promoting a hydrated complexion. This extract is used for its softening, moisturizing and exfoliating properties. Papaya Leaf Extract is excellent for use on dry or prematurely aging skin as it helps to boost skin cell renewal and rejuvenate the skin.

Originally from southern Mexico, Central America and northern South America, Carica papaya is now cultivated in most tropical countries, such as Brazil, Bangladesh, Pakistan, India, Indonesia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Philippines and Jamaica. In cultivation, it grows rapidly, fruiting within 3 years. The popularity of natural, holistic skin and hair care treatments has risen exponentially over the years. Aryuvedic lifestyles are becoming more mainstream; and naturalists are frequently using ingredients such as Papaya to combat issues associated with problem skin and hair. The natural enzymes in fruit and leaves are being utilized in a wide variety of hair and skin care products within the industry.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The three proteases in Papaya latex - Papain, Chymopapain and Papaya-proteinase III - have proteolytic activity. Papain in Papaya Leaf Extract is attributed with soothing skin irritations and exfoliating dead cells. Papaya Leaf Extract also contains Arginine, which is an amino acid that smoothes skin and aids in cell regeneration. Papaya Leaf Extract is above all a remedy for the skin, providing effective treatment for most minor skin problems. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in soothing, after sun care, treatment of irritated and sensitive skin, night creams and shampoos for normal to fine hair.

Papaya Leaf Extract also acts as a skin conditioning agent with soothing, cooling and astringent properties. It is moisture binding, refines pores, balances skin's oils, alleviates inflammations and irritants and also tightens and tones skin. It is an ideal active for formulations in remover creams or smooth care creams for outline eyes. Papaya Leaf Extract can also be an active ingredient for products as anti-wrinkle tensor cares, creams or depigmentary gels.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)