page loader

WATERMELON EXTRACT

Watermelon Extract | Organic Watermelon Fruit Extract - Nature In Bottle

Citrullus lanatus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90244-99-8

EINECS Number: 290-802-9

Product Code:  PBE9020

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract


PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES  Ootanga, Kalahari Melon, Water Melon

SYNONYMS  Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 19% OFF
$44.20   $35.80
2 kg (4.41 lb): 24% OFF
$83.16   $63.20
[$31.60/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 29% OFF
$193.94   $137.70
[$27.54/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$362.00   $238.90
[$23.89/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$840.32   $521.00
[$20.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Watermelon Extract, produced from the fruits of Citrullus lanatus, is the newest beauty care superfood and is currently being widely incorporated into cosmetics because of its emollient and moisturizing action, but also for its antioxidant and anti-aging properties. This juicy super fruit is rich in potassium, Vitamins A, C, and B, amino acids, and Lycopene: a powerful antioxidant that helps minimize the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots. Lycopene is responsible for the deep red color of theWatermelon fruit, and it is one of the most potent antioxidants in skin care. Antioxidants are substances that neutralize the free radicals that are found in the environment. It also can help reduce skin inflammation, improve skin pigmentation, and promote healthy collagen production.

Watermelon Fruit Extract increases the natural defense system of the skin due to the synergistic acting effect of the vitamins, carbohydrates and Citrulline. The Watermelon Extract has been found to improve the appearance of aged and stressed skin. Watermelon Extract gives the look of a younger, regenerated skin and has been shown to reduce appearance of skin redness after UV irradiation. The extract is also rich in Vitamin C and naturally occurring carbohydrates and amino acids helping to protect the skin from everyday environmental elements and promoting a rejuvenated look of the skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Watermelon plants have their own defence system by producing solutes that protect the cells against drought, heat & UV-rays by a DNA-protecting mechanism. These are water soluble molecules, for example amino acids, which penetrate easily into the skin. Amino acids are often used in a variety of cosmetic applications not only for their conditioning benefits, but also to keep our skin and hair hydrated. In addition to being the fundamental building blocks of all proteins, amino acids also contribute to our body's Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) to maintain proper hydration levels.

Watermelon Extract's synergistic composition is also very strong in protecting the DNA of the skin's fibroblasts and keratinocytes. Watermelon Fruit Extract helps prevent DNA damage in skin cells in two ways: by preventing direct damage from UV light and by inhibiting the release of free radicals induced by UV light.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)