page loader

WHEAT GERM EXTRACT

Wheatgerm Extract | Organic Wheat Germ Extract - Paras Perfumers

Triticum vulgare

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84012-44-2

EINECS Number: 281-689-7

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract


PART USED Germ

COMMON NAMES  Common Wheat

SYNONYMS  Triticum aestivum L.
Triticum sativum Lam.
Triticum vulgare Vill.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 (2.20 lb): 21% OFF
$32.16   $25.41
2 (4.41 lb): 26% OFF
$60.54   $44.80
[$22.40/kg]
5 (11.02 lb): 31% OFF
$142.03   $98.00
[$19.60/kg]
10 (22.04 lb): 36% OFF
$264.00   $169.00
[$16.90/kg]
25 (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$611.67   $367.00
[$14.68/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Wheatgerm Extract is a concentrated extract of wheat bran, the part of the wheat grain which has a high nutritional content and which protects the plant embryo. Wheat Germ Extract stimulates cell regeneration and renewal, and is extensively used in sensitive skin care products, hair care preparations, face tonics and after-shave lotions.

Wheatgerm Extract is intended as a plant-derived substitute for animal placenta which has been used since the 1940s in cosmetics to stimulate cell regeneration. Wheatgerm Extract is now extensively used in sensitive skin care products, hair care preparations, face tonics and after-shave lotions.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Wheat Germ Extract is ideal for use in anti-aging and mature skin applications. Wheatgerm Extract contains oligoelements such as potassium, iron, calcium, zinc and magnesium and vitamins (A, E and B-group).

Wheatgerm Extract is very nourishing, reinforcing the capillaries and regenerating tissue to promote firmness, to remove skin blemishes and to enhance moisture. Due to the ability to penetrate, Wheat Germ Extract carries its tremendous moisture binding ability into the hair and skin and will increase the moisture content there. Increased moisture content in hair results in increased flexibility and tensile strength of the hair fiber. It is also used to treat dry or cracked skin, and is known to soothe skin problems such as eczema.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)