page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

NEW LIST PAGE CHECK

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

SUNFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC)

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-21-6

EINECS Number: 232-273-9

Product code:  PCO4128

INCI Name:  Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Helianthus annuus L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Oleic

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.60 – 5.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.90 – 6.20

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

75.00 – 90.70

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

2.10 – 17.00

Behenic Acid C22:0

0.50 – 1.60

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$49.00   $39.20
[$7.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

-


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

 Refractive Index : 1.467 - 1.471 @ 25°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.909 - 0.925 @ 25°C

Moisture and Insoluble Impurities (%): Maximum 0.1

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 182 -194

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.5

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 78 - 90

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


SUNFLOWER OIL1

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-21-6

EINECS Number: 232-273-9

Product Code:  PCO4021

INCI Name:  Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Helianthus annuus L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Linoleic

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 7.60

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.70 – 6.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.00 – 39.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

48.00 – 74.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

0.10 – 0.50

Behenic Acid C22:0

0.30 – 1.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

5 kg (11.02 lb): 15% OFF
$29.06   $24.70
[$4.94/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Little to no odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.464 - 1.470 @ 40°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.918 - 0.923 @ 30°C

Moisture and Insoluble Impurities (%): Maximum 0.1

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 188 -194

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.5

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 100 - 145

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)