page loader

Animal Nutrition

Increased microbial resistance to antibiotics associated with the use of antimicrobial growth promotors (AGPs) in animal production led to the ban of AGPs in 2006 in the E.U. and other countries. The removal of AGPs from animal feed raised special attention to 'natural' alternatives like Essential Oils as feed supplements. Essential Oils are reservoirs of many bioactive compounds with several beneficial properties, and are aligned with current consumer preference for natural and sustainable products. Studies have highlighted that Essential Oils as feed supplements have diverse modes of action, including enhanced feed consumption and flavour, stimulation of the digestive enzymes' secretion, increased gastric and intestinal mobility, antimicrobial, antiviral, antiparasitic, immuno-mudulating, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities.

SUNFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC)

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-21-6

EINECS Number: 232-273-9

Product code:  PCO4128

INCI Name:  Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Helianthus annuus L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Oleic

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.60 – 5.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.90 – 6.20

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

75.00 – 90.70

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

2.10 – 17.00

Behenic Acid C22:0

0.50 – 1.60

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Out of Stock. Product will available soon.

5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$49.00   $39.20
[$7.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

-


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

 Refractive Index : 1.467 - 1.471 @ 25°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.909 - 0.925 @ 25°C

Moisture and Insoluble Impurities (%): Maximum 0.1

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 182 -194

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.5

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 78 - 90

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


SUNFLOWER OIL1

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-21-6

EINECS Number: 232-273-9

Product Code:  PCO4021

INCI Name:  Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Helianthus annuus L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Linoleic

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 7.60

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.70 – 6.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.00 – 39.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

48.00 – 74.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

0.10 – 0.50

Behenic Acid C22:0

0.30 – 1.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Out of Stock. Product will available soon.

5 kg (11.02 lb): 15% OFF
$29.06   $24.70
[$4.94/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Little to no odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.464 - 1.470 @ 40°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.918 - 0.923 @ 30°C

Moisture and Insoluble Impurities (%): Maximum 0.1

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 188 -194

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.5

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 100 - 145

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)