page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

ABYSSINIAN (CRAMBE) SEED OIL

Abyssinian Oil | Organic Crambe Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Crambe abyssinica

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4076

INCI Name:  Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Crambe abyssinica R.E.Fr.

COMMON NAMES  Crambe, Abyssinia

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Canada

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

1.00 – 4.00

Stearic Acid

0.50 – 2.00

Oleic Acid

10.00 – 25.00

Linoleic Acid

7.00 – 15.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid

2.00 – 5.00

11-Eicosenoic Acid

2.00 – 6.00

Behenic Acid

1.00 – 3.00

Erucic Acid

50.00 – 65.00

Lignoceric Acid

Maximum 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 40% OFF
$46.70   $28.02
2 kg (4.41 lb): 44% OFF
$88.70   $49.70
[$24.85/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 48% OFF
$210.00   $109.20
[$21.84/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 51% OFF
$397.00   $194.50
[$19.45/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 54% OFF
$934.78   $430.00
[$17.20/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Abyssinian Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica crop, a multibranched annually-growing oilseed plant in the Brassicaceae family. The Crambe abyssinica plant originated in eastern Africa in the Ethiopian Highlands known as Abyssinia, which is where it derived its name. However, in more recent years it is also cultivated in the Meditteranean region in southern Europe as a spring crop.

Abyssinian Oil is a light, nongreasy natural seed oil with a unique molecular structure not found in any other natural oils. It is highly coveted for its high levels of cuticle-smoothing Erucic Acid (an unsaturated C22 fatty acid), which also make it highly resistant to oxidation. Abyssinian Oil is also rich in antioxidants and vitamins such as Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals which all promote healthier hair and skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The light texture, moisturization capabilities and stable shelf life of Abyssinian Oil make it a highly suitable emollient in natural skincare formulations and light body emulsions. It is recommended for use by all skin types, including oily, dry, itchy, damaged and problem skin. Since it dissolves excess sebum, Crambe Oil is perfect for treating acne and blemishes. Additionally, Abyssinian Oil also contains Linoleic and Linolenic acids, which are important omega fatty acids, known for collagen production, maintaining nutrients, cell-communication, skin conditioning, and anti-inflammatory properties. Crambe Seed Oil also helps improve skin tone and reduce hyper-pigmentation while protecting your skin from excessive heat and UV damage.

Similar in nature to Argan oil, Abyssinian Seed Oil is also well suited for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing. When used as a hair oil, it is easily absorbed, giving a boost to shine and condition. The high Erucic Acid content helps to seal in moisture and protect hair strands from dehydration. Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is also very stable against heat breakdown so it can also act as a protectant from heating tools and blow dryers.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)