page loader

ALGAE EXTRACT

Algae Extract | Organic Laminaria Digitata Extract | Nature In Bottle

Laminaria digitata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90046-12-1

EINECS Number: 289-980-0

Product Code:  PBE9022

INCI Names  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Laminaria Digitata (Algae) Extract


PART USED Whole Plant

COMMON NAMES  Oarweed, Green Algae, Brown Algae

SYNONYMS  Laminaria digitata (Huds.) Lamouroux

ORIGIN  France

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 26% OFF
$73.65   $54.50
[$27.25/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 31% OFF
$172.03   $118.70
[$23.74/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 36% OFF
$321.00   $205.40
[$20.54/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$745.00   $447.00
[$17.88/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Algae Extract is an extract known for slimming and anti-cellulite properties, it is one of the more exotic and effective active extracts in the world of cosmetic ingredients. Laminaria Digitata is a brown seaweed that grows between the shores of France and Brittany, and it is this specific alga that contains the famous and clinically proven anti-cellulite function and activity while providing organic Iodine to the skin; an essential component that aids the breakdown and removal of adipose (fat) tissue cells from the problematic area.

Algae Extract is formed from the four major seaweed classes: Red Algae, Brown Algae, Blue-Green Algae, and Green algae. Each class contains molecules that promote skin benefits such as: omega 3 fatty acids, amino acids, and vitamins A, B, C, and E. According to ancient legends, mermaids have long been admired for their beauty, which they credit to the benefits of seaweed. While seaweed is not only nutritious, it can also restore the skin's epidermal lipid balance thus leaving skin looking fresh and vibrant. Now that this beauty secret has evolved into skincare, we can all utilize its benefits. Laminara digitata is the seaweed that stands out when it comes to beauty, rich in vitamins, minerals and various trace elements. Within the deepest of oceans, is the secret to aging gracefully.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Algae Extract is a unique algae-derived extract that can help fight the signs of aging, naturally. The use of algae-derived ingredients in cosmetics is increasing as consumers recognize it as a natural and sustainable resource for younger, more beautiful skin. Algae Extract can moisturize the skin, as moisture loss is a key component that leads to skin aging. By replenishing the skin, its natural moisture levels are restored therefore minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care, Algae Extract can moisturize and condition the hair thus reducing breakage, while also nourishing and conditioning the scalp.

One of the essential amino acids present in Algae Extract is Mycosporine-Like Amino Acid. This amino acid, among other constituents, contains antioxidant properties that help to effectively neutralize free-radicals present in the environment. By lowering the amount of oxidative stress found in the skin, Algae Extract may also work to reinforce barrier function and provide soothing properties that can help alleviate dry skin. Altogether, the benefits of Algae Extract make it a favorite ingredient to include in a wide range of skincare products. In addition, studies show the topical application of algae extract containing secondary metabolites, such as phlorotannins, can potentially function as a brightening agent. For this reason, cosmetic formulas often infuse Laminaria Digitata Extract as a way to promote skin radiance.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)