page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

AMARANTH SEED OIL

Amaranth Seed Oil | Organic Amaranth Oil - Nature In Bottle

Amaranthus caudatus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 223747-79-3

Product Code:  PCO4096

INCI Name:  Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Amaranthus caudatus L.
Amaranthus cruentus L.

COMMON NAMES  Pendant Amaranth, Tassel Flower, Velvet Flower, Foxtail Amaranth, Quilete, Kiwicha

EXTRACTION METHOD  Supercritical CO2 Extraction

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

15.00 – 25.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

15.00 – 30.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

40.00 – 50.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$72.60   $49.37
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$139.40   $89.20
[$44.60/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$334.00   $200.40
[$40.08/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$639.00   $357.80
[$35.78/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,525.00   $793.00
[$31.72/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Amaranth Seed Oil is extracted using Supercritical CO2 extraction (5-8% yield) from the seeds of Amaranthus caudatus [Family: Amaranthaceae] native to South America but now widely cultivated all across the world as a crop. Amaranth Oil is very rich in natural Tocopherols and Tocotrienols (Vitamin E complex), Plant Sterols (Phytosterols), Carotenoids and most importantly, Squalene, a lipid found naturally in the skin.

The history of Amaranthus caudatus plant goes back about 8000 years ago when this crop was an indispensable part of the culinary, medicinal and spiritual practices of the Aztecs. The Amaranth flour is gluten free making it suitable for people who have a gluten intolerancy (Celiac Disease). One Amaranth plant wields upto 160000 grains which is used to extract both the oil and flour.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

High in omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, Amaranth Seed Oil penetrates the skin quickly without feeling greasy feeling on the skin. Its ability to penetrate deep into the skin tissue helps it transport other ingredients that cannot penetrate through the skin on their own. The rich Squalene content imparts anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidation properties to Amaranth Seed Oil apart from being a natural skin identical chemical that forms a protective, waterproof barrier to TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss) aiding moisture retention. Moreover, Its nutrient-dense composition gives Amaranth Oil excellent skin regeneration properties, which may be especially important for those who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis or dermatitis.

Known for its super emollient and deeply hydrating properties, Amaranth Oil can naturally help increase hair's elasticity and consistently restore shine to dull, damaged hair. Amaranth Seed Oil also makes a fabulous conditioner for hair and can help to keep the scalp healthy when used as a pre-shampoo oil treatment.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Amaranth Seed Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Amaranth Seed Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Amaranth Seed Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Amaranth Seed Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Amaranth Seed Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Amaranth Seed Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Amaranth Seed Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Amaranth Seed Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Amaranth Seed Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Amaranth Seed Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Amaranth Seed Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Amaranth Seed Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).