page loader

AMBER EXTRACT

Amber Extract | Organic Pinus Succinifera Extract - Nature In Bottle

Pinus succinifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 999999-99-4

EINECS Number: 310-127-6

Product Code:  PBE9001

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Amber Extract


PART USED Fossil Resin

COMMON NAMES  Fossilised Amber Resin

SYNONYMS  Pinus succinifera (Goppert) Cornw.

ORIGIN  Spain

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 30% OFF
$107.71   $75.40
[$37.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 35% OFF
$255.08   $165.80
[$33.16/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 39% OFF
$482.00   $294.00
[$29.40/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 43% OFF
$1,133.33   $646.00
[$25.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

A timeless gem of natural origin, Amber is the fossilized resin from amber forests of Pinus succinifera in existence some 45 million years ago. When the resin is initially exuded, it is soft and tacky. Under anaerobic condition, a partial polymerisation of the molecular structure transforms the resin first into copal. Then over time (millions of years) through the evaporation of terpenes, copal is transformed into Amber. This Baltic Amber's essence has been solubilized enabling its use in cosmetic preparations to provide formulators with the remarkable rejuvenating and anti-aging benefits associated with Amber.

The primary characteristic actives in Amber are Terpenes and Succinic Acid. Succinic Acid is a natural component of plant and animal tissues and its availability to the skin is beneficial in many ways. The salt of succinic acid (Succinate) is an active substance that promotes the process of cellular respiration and intercellular energy.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Containing anti-oxidant and conditioning properties, as well as skin and hair strengthening properties, Amber Extract can be incorporated into a range of skin care formulations, as well as hair care protectors and conditioners. Amber Extract also contributes to accelerating skin desquamation, thus enhancing the skin appearance by eliminating dead cells and impurities and restoring its natural shine and smoothness. Additionally, Succinic Acid is a powerful antioxidant that helps fight toxic free radicals which can stress the skin and result in redness and irritation. In conjunction with its antioxidant properties, Succinic Acid is also responsible for the antimicrobial properties of Amber. Together, the antioxidant and antimicrobial attributes of Amber Extract help protect the skin from environmental and UV damage while providing soothing benefits to the skin.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)