page loader

AMBRETTE SEED OIL

Ambrette Seed Essential Oil | Hibiscus Abelmoschus Moschatus Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Abelmoschus moschatus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-62-1 ; 84455-19-6

FEMA Number: 2051

EINECS Number: 282-891-8

Product Code:  PEO1003

INCI Name:  Hibiscus Abelmoschus Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES  Musk Mallow, Musk Okra, Abelmosk, Annual Hibiscus, Bamia Moschata, Galu Gasturi, Muskdana, Musk Okra, Ornamental Okra, Rose Mallow, Tropical Jewel Hibiscus, Yorka Okra

SYNONYMS  Abelmoschus moschatus Medik., Hibiscus Abelmoschus

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

100 ml (3.38 fl oz): 52% OFF
$115.27   $55.33
250 g (8.82 oz): 59% OFF
$265.12   $108.70
500 g (17.64 oz): 64% OFF
$484.10   $174.28
1 kg (2.20 lb): 69% OFF
$910.60   $282.29
2 kg (4.41 lb): 71% OFF
$1,798.00   $521.40
[$260.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 73% OFF
$4,438.00   $1,198.30
[$239.66/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our very fine, organically crafted Ambrette Seed Oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of Abelmoschus moschatus (synonym Hibiscus mochatus), also popularly known as the Hibiscus plant or Musk Mallow. This perennial shrub is native to the tropics of Asia, Northern Australia and Africa; Abelmoschus moschatus is a close relative of Okra and now also grows in the tropics of Central and South America. The oil is an excellent plant-based substitute to animal musk notes in perfumery, and has a highly persistent scent, which makes it perfect as a fixative or a base note in fine fragrances.

Abelmoschus moschatus plant produces bright yellow, hibiscus-like flowers with purple centres, followed by hairy seed pods containing several kidney bean-shaped seeds. The seed pods are dried before distillation. Ambrette Seed Essential Oil is an excellent plant-based substitute to animal musk notes in perfumery, and has a highly persistent scent, which makes it perfect as a fixative or a base note in fine fragrances.


REPORTED BENEFITS

In perfumery applications, Ambrette Seed Essential Oil is an excellent fixative with an exalting effect - presents an intriguing, very complex aromatic profile - intensely rich, sweet, nutty/seed-like, musky-floral aroma, and underscored with the subtle, sensual character of leather and animalic notes all through the long drydown. It is an extremely tenacious, excellent fixative that improves with age. Ambrette Essential Oil gives woody, musky and slightly floral notes to perfumes. It provides the botanical version of the musk aroma so highly prized in natural/botanical perfumery, as well as a much healthier choice compared to synthetic musks for use in perfume formulas.

From an aromatherapy standpoint, Ambrette is reputed to balance hormones in both men and women, acts as a powerful adrenal stimulant, aids cramps, fatigue, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, helps to detoxify the body from all types of drugs including steroid drugs, depression, nervous tension and stress-related conditions. The terpenoids present in it help in relieving the pain by inhibiting the pain sensation reaching to the brain. Ambrette Seed Oil is also widely used by aromatherapists to calm and boost the mood, and its sensual aroma is considered by many to be a compelling aphrodisiac.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration