page loader

AMYRIS OIL

Amyris Essential Oil | Organic Amyris Balsamifera Oil - Nature In Bottle

Amyris balsamifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-65-4 ; 90320-49-3

EINECS Number: 291-076-6

Product Code:  PEO1004

INCI Name:  Amyris Balsamifer Bark Oil


PART USED Wood and Branches

SYNONYMS  Amyris balsamifera L.

COMMON NAMES  West Indian Sandalwood

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Haiti

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Fixative and Sandalwood substitute

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 15% OFF
$63.60   $54.06
1 kg (2.20 lb): 24% OFF
$122.30   $92.95
2 kg (4.41 lb): 28% OFF
$234.80   $169.10
[$84.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 31% OFF
$563.04   $388.50
[$77.70/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$1,076.00   $710.20
[$71.02/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 37% OFF
$2,568.25   $1,618.00
[$64.72/kg]

Our organically crafted Amyris Essential Oil is steam distilled from the heartwood and branches of the small evergreen Amyris balsamifera tree native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. With its dry, earthy, balsamic aroma, Amyris Essential Oil has become popular as a key ingredient in natural perfumes, being noted for its calming nature, as well as for its anti-aging properties in skin care.

Indigenous to Haiti, Amyris is of great value to locals who use it for firewood and, since the hard-grained, dense wood is heavy with aromatic resins, branches serve as excellent, bright-burning torches. Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood; however, its properties are different and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood Oil. These two wood-based oils have very different top note aromas, but do have similar woody dry out notes. They can be used in the same ways when fragrance blending, but are not suitable substitutes for use in aromatherapy.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Chemically, sesquiterpene alcohols dominate most of Amyris Oil's composition making it exceptionally safe and non-irritating. For this reason, you'll often find it in skin care products as well as in natural perfumes. It can also help regenerate skin cells, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and add elasticity to the skin. Amyris is also an anti-inflammatory agent that may provide relief from mild inflammation such as insect bites, contact irritations or other skin conditions. Amyris Oil is often used to ease unwanted muscle spasms and help with minor pain and inflammation management. Amryis Essential Oil is also extensively added in soap perfumes, as it blends well with other oils and substances such as Lavandin Oil, Coumarin, Citronella Oils and Oakmoss products.

An inexpensive and sustainable alternative to Sandalwood, Amyris Essential Oil is calming and nourishing to the heart as well as the nervous system. The benefits of Amyris Oil include reducing the stress levels, releasing tension, bringing mental clarity, and encouraging motivation during times of anxiety, stress and depression. The calming, sedative properties also help promote sleep for those who suffer from insomnia.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration