page loader

ARGAN OIL

Argan Oil | Organic Moroccan Argan Oil - Nature In Bottle

Argania spinosa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 223747-87-3

Product Code:  PCO4002

INCI Name:  Argania spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil


PART USED Fruit Kernels

SYNONYMS  Argania spinosa L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Morocco

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 15.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 7.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

43.00 – 50.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

29.00 – 37.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$49.60   $42.16
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$94.20   $75.40
[$37.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$223.07   $167.30
[$33.46/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 30% OFF
$422.00   $295.40
[$29.54/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 34% OFF
$992.42   $655.00
[$26.20/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Argan Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the Argania spinosa trees growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco. Popularly referred to as Liquid Gold, Argan Oil is prepared by hand in a traditional, labor-intensive method and extracted directly from the dough-like paste by kneading it until all the precious oil is squeezed out.

Argan trees grow and tenaciously survive in semi-desert areas of the Mediterranean and are known to live up to 200 years. The deep roots and small leaves of the Argan tree allow it to resist arid winds and water loss, resulting in a nut with a unique oil profile. For centuries, women across the Mediterranean have used Argan Oil in their beauty regimen for vibrant, healthy-looking skin and hair.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Argan Oil is gaining increasing attention by personal care manufacturers and the spa industry due to its impressive sterol and fatty acid composition. The oil is rich in Omega-6 Linoleic Acid and Omega-9 that help the skin maintain its elasticity as well as reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Argan Oil can also be helpful in treating acne and other skin ailments, including psoriasis, and it is perfect for nourishing dry hair and nails. Argan Oil improve the elasticity of the skin making it more supple and is recommended for inclusion in formulations intended to support maturing skin.

Argan Oil is often used on the skin, nail and hair, and works well in lotion and cream recipes, or when used alone. Unlike many commercially-available varieties of Argan Oil, ours is a high-quality oil with a mild, pleasant nutty aroma.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)