page loader

ARMOISE (WHITE WORMWOOD) OIL

Armoise Essential Oil | Organic White Wormwood Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Artemisia herba alba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-75-7 ; 68991-20-8

FEMA Number: 3115

EINECS Number: 283-905-5

Product Code:  PEO1009

INCI Name:  Artemisia Herba Alba Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

COMMON NAMES  White Wormwood, Mugwort, Armoise Herbe-Blanche, Armoise Blanche

SYNONYMS  Artemisia herba-alba Asso

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Morocco

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$98.90   $69.23
2 kg (4.41 lb): 34% OFF
$191.90   $126.70
[$63.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 38% OFF
$465.00   $288.30
[$57.66/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 42% OFF
$900.00   $522.00
[$52.20/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 46% OFF
$2,175.93   $1,175.00
[$47.00/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Armoise Essential Oil, also called White Wormwood Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the Artemisia herba-alba shrub, indigenous to Morocco. Also known as Armoise herbe blanche in French, this shrub-like plant has hairy, silvery leaves and can thrive even in arid conditions.

There are around 300 species in the Artemisia genus. They grow wild around northern temperate regions, South Africa and South America. Artemisias are also popular as ornamental plants and some species are favored in flower arrangements for their freshly fragrant leaves. Many Artemisia species have been used in folk medicine for intestinal conditions, as topical antiseptics and for diabetes.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Our Armoise Essential Oil has very fresh, cool, highly diffusive, bittersweet-camphoraceous with soft green undertones, however while the aroma has a very penetrating initial effect, this subsides after a few minutes of exposure to air. In natural perfumery, Armoise can be used in trace amounts to provide lift to top note accords; to add a fresh, green, naturalness; and to accentuate other green notes. Armoise is also helpful in stressful and emotional situations when used in very highly diluted topical applications. It is also uplifting and mentally clearing, helping to reduce negative thoughts and feelings.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration