page loader

ASHWAGANDHA OIL

Ashwagandha Oil | Ashwagandha Root Oil - Nature In Bottle

Withania somnifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90147-43-6

EINECS Number: 290-434-9

Product Code:  PHO7001

INCI Name:  Withania somnifera Root Extract (and) Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil


PART USED Roots

SYNONYMS  Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal

COMMON NAMES  Indian Ginseng, Poison Gooseberry, Winter Cherry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Infusion of Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) roots in organic Sesame (Sesamum indicum) Seed Oil

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$37.80   $26.46
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$71.10   $46.20
[$23.10/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$166.00   $99.60
[$19.92/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$310.00   $170.50
[$17.05/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$718.00   $359.00
[$14.36/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Ashwagandha Oil is made in the authentic traditional Ayurvedic way from the Withania somnifera roots [Family: Solanaceae] in a base of Organic Sesame Oil, which is vata pacifying. Commonly called Indian Ginseng and Winter Cherry, the roots and leaves of the Ashwagandha plant are most commonly used for their medicinal properties, and it's the presence of Withanolides, a group of steroidal lactones, that contribute to the herb's health benefits.

The literal meaning of the word Ashwagandha is smell of horse because the fresh roots of the herb are said to smell like a horse and, as the story goes, it's believed that when you consume Ashwagandha, you may develop the strength and vitality of a horse as well. In Latin, the species name: Somnifera can be translated as sleep-inducing.

In Ayurvedic medicine, ashwagandha is characterized as a rasayana which means that it's used to promote your physical and mental health, to defend your body against disease and damaging environmental factors, and to slow down the aging process. In India, Ashwagandha has been used as a broad-spectrum remedy for centuries, but more recently scientists have proven that the herb possesses anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that play a major role in many of its benefits.


REPORTED BENEFITS

Ashwagandha Oil is a deeply penetrating and warming oil that nourishes the bones, muscles and tissues. Ashwagandha has a carminative effect on the nervous system promoting relaxation whilst also toning and strengthening the nerves. Ashwagandha oil is good for treating tired and stressed muscles. Ashwagandha Oil is excellent for reducing Vata disorders such as nerve or muscle pain, poor circulation, debility and anxiety.

Ashwagandha Oil is also extremely nourishing and restores the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity and is excellent for dry or dehydrated skin and prevention of wrinkles. It is also helpful for relieving skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.


FURTHER INFORMATION

Our range of Ayurvedic Herbal Oils are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants and herbs. These are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, using traditional methods. We select and source oils that fit the ideal chemical profile to provide maximum therapeutic benefits. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Ashwagandha Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Ashwagandha Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Ashwagandha Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Ashwagandha Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Ashwagandha Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Ashwagandha Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Ashwagandha Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Ashwagandha Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Ashwagandha Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Ashwagandha Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Ashwagandha Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Ashwagandha Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).