page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado Oil | Organic Avocado Fruit Oil - Nature In Bottle

Persea americana

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8024-32-6 ; 8007-72-5

EINECS Number: 232-428-0

Product Code:  PCO4004

INCI Name:  Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil


PART USED Fruit

SYNONYMS  Persea americana Mill.
Laurus persea L.
Persea gratissima C.F.Gaertn.

COMMON NAMES  Avocado Pear, Alligator Pear

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Mexico

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 25.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

2.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.10 – 0.40

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 80.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

7.00 – 20.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

0.20 – 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 12% OFF
$17.50   $15.40
2 kg (4.41 lb): 16% OFF
$32.90   $27.60
[$13.80/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$77.00   $61.60
[$12.32/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 24% OFF
$144.00   $109.40
[$10.94/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 27% OFF
$332.88   $243.00
[$9.72/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, virgin Avocado Oil is cold pressed from the soft green flesh of gorgeous, sun-kissed Avocados (Persea americana) from Mexico, yielding a thick, luscious emerald-green oil with a mild, nutty aroma. The impressive nutritional profile of Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes as well as hair care formulations.

Highly prized for its fantastic skin regeneration properties, Avocado Oil balanced ratio of the fatty acids, Omega-6 and Omega-9, giving this oil an easy to absorb texture. Avocado Oil is known to deeply penetrate the skin without leaving a greasy feeling, so it makes an excellent moisturizer that deeply nourishes and softens skin well below the surface. With the combined efforts of antioxidants and Vitamin E, Avocado Oil a natural anti-aging remedy, scavenging free radicals caused by oxidative stress when the skin is exposed to damaging environmental stressors.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Being one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like Oleic Acid, Avocado Oil is extremely good at hydrating and softening your skin. Avocado Oil also has anti-inflammatory properties which can help soothe irritation, redness, itching, and swelling. Persea Gratissima Oil can also help to keep nails and the surrounding skin soft, whilst reducing breakages and healing dry, brittle nails.

Avocado Oil has broad-spectrum UV-protectant properties and can be used to make your own sunscreen blend. It also has a cooling effect to soothe the symptoms of sunburned or environmentally damaged skin, and can even heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis. Avocado Oil is perfect for soaps and exfoliants, giving them a rich texture. It also makes a great addition to moisturizing body and face creams, lip balms, as well as shampoos and conditioners. Persea Americana Oil can also be used to revive dullness in hair and promote a healthy shine.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)