page loader

BACABA OIL

Bacaba Oil | Organic Oenocarpus Bacaba Fruit Oil - Nature In Bottle

Oenocarpus bacaba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code:  PCO4121

INCI Name:  Oenocarpus Bacaba Fruit Oil


PART USED Fruit Pulp

SYNONYMS  Oenocarpus bacaba Mart.

COMMON NAMES  Turu Palm, Bacaba, Bacaba-de-Leque, Bacaba Verdadeira, Ungurauy, Camon, Koemboe, Punue1ma

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Brazil

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

13.00 – 15.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

3.00 – 5.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

3.0 – 7.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

50.00 – 65.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

7.00 – 16.00

Behenic Acid C22:0

6.00 – 10.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$63.80   $47.85
2 kg (4.41 lb): 29% OFF
$122.50   $87.00
[$43.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 33% OFF
$292.99   $196.30
[$39.26/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 37% OFF
$561.00   $353.40
[$35.34/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 41% OFF
$1,340.68   $791.00
[$31.64/kg]

INTRODUCTION

Bacaba [Family: Arecaceae] is a palm tree native to the Amazon, also found outside the Brazilian territory in countries like Columbia, Venezuela and the Guayanas. The pulp is used to make the well known bacaba wine, popularly consumed in the area. The palm tree produces big bunches with fruits that highly resemble Acai: small spherical and of purple color with small seeds on the inside. Its pleasant flavor fruit is used in wines, juices and ice creams, as well as being useful in the production of cough syrups.


REPORTED BENEFITS

Bacaba Oil is greenish colored fragrant liquid, with its organoleptic characteristics and physical-chemical properties very similar to those of the olive oil. Bacaba Oil has high levels of Behenic Acid that has lubricant, emollient, and soothing properties, which help to restore the skin's natural oils and improve overall levels of hydration. It is also used for scalp health - with expressive fatty acid and protein content, key factors for keeping the scalp hydrated, nourished and protected.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)