page loader

BAMBOO EXTRACT

Bamboo Extract | Organic Bambusa Vulgaris Extract - Nature In Bottle

Bambusa vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91771-33-4

EINECS Number: 294-923-8

Product Code:  PBE9028

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf/Stem Extract


PART USED Leaves & Stem

COMMON NAMES  Common Bamboo

SYNONYMS  Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C.Wendl.

ORIGIN  China

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$39.80   $31.84
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$74.80   $56.10
[$28.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$175.00   $122.50
[$24.50/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$326.00   $211.90
[$21.19/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$755.74   $461.00
[$18.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Bamboo Extract is a plant extract obtained from the leaves and underground stems of Bambusa vulgaris. Occuring mostly in tropical and subtropical areas, Bambusa vulgaris is a perennial, woody, plant in the Bambusoideae, a subfamily of the grasses. The tall, straight tubes of Bamboo symbolize power, flexibility and strength as well as longevity and resistance. Bamboo is a natural, sustainable raw material with various benefits.

Bamboo has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for many centuries for its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. In Ayurvedic medicine, Bamboo is used for the treatment of wounds and eczema as well. It is a rich source of Silica which plays a great role in keeping the skin and hair healthy. Bamboo Extract provides both a resilient slip and powerful anti-aging properties, ideal for use in a wide range of products, including nourishing, anti-aging, body care, general skin care, sensitive/dry skin, dry hair, general hair care, bath and shower care, men's grooming, and shaving.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The Silica from Bamboo Extract improves skin health by helping the body absorb essential minerals such as calcium, potassium, and magnesium. Bamboo Extract is recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with anti-irritant activity, the protection of skin and hair, integrity against oxidative processes and cosmetic products aimed at improving general blood circulation. When used in shampoos, Bamboo Extract is good at washing away dead skin cells and other unwanted agents that can build up on hair strands. By playing a role in removing a build-up of pollutants, body oils, and chemicals on the hair, Bamboo Extract can also add a natural shine and luster to hair.

Bambusa Vulgaris Extract is also widely used for hydrating, emollient, restorative, re-mineralizer, refreshing, and conditioner applications. Bamboo Extract is also rich in Flavonoids, which are vein-active and vessel-protective agents since they reduce the permeability and increase the resistance of blood capillaries. Bamboo Extract is of great use to formulate cosmetic products with anti-aging, photoprotection and hair color protection, astringent face tonics, natural cell protector against environmental stress, hair care preparations to support strength, gloss and shine.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)