page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BAOBAB OIL

Baobab Oil | Organic African Baobab Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Adansonia digitata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91745-12-9 ; 225233-93-2

EINECS Number: 294-680-8

Product Code:  PCO4007

INCI Name:  Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Adansonia digitata L.

COMMON NAMES  Dead-rat Tree, Monkey-bread Tree, Cream of Tartar Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Senegal

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

18.00 – 30.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

30.00 – 44.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

25.00 – 37.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

1.00 – 3.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

0.00 – 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$63.50   $50.80
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$120.70   $90.50
[$45.25/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$286.00   $200.20
[$40.04/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$540.00   $351.00
[$35.10/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$1,270.00   $762.00
[$30.48/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Baobab Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Adansonia digitata fruit trees growing in Africa. The Baobab seeds are removed from the fruit shell and powdery inner part where after it is washed clean and dried before further extraction through cold pressing. Touted as one of the largest succulent plant in the world, the Baobab tree [Family: Bombacaceae] is steeped in a wealth of magnificence, legend and superstition wherever it occurs in Africa.

Also popularly referred in the African culture to as the Tree of Life , all parts of the Baobab Tree including its bark, leaves and fruit pulp are used in traditional medicine. This tree is one of the most picturesque trees of Africa, and it is often called The Upside Down Tree because it looks as if it is growing roots upwards. They have a lifespan of upto thousands of years.

During months between February and May, Baobab fruits are harvested in Southern Africa. These fruits are extremely rich in antioxidants and vitamin C, which gives the fruit a pleasant, sour taste. Baobab Seed Oil extracted from the seeds is luscious, golden-yellow with a soft feel and a mild aroma. It is strongly non-siccative (ie. it does not dry out on contact with the air) and has a demonstrably longer shelf-life than many other natural seed oils.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

African Baobab Oil is intensely rich and nourishing on the skin and hair making it ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It can be easily absorbed into the skin's epidermal tissue, where it works to smooth wrinkles and nourish dry, dehydrated skin. With its unique fatty acid profile containing almost equal measures of palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, Baobab Seed Oil helps in improving the skin's elasticity and relieve psoriasis and eczema. Additionally, Baobab Oil has pain-alleviating properties from burns and has even been shown to expedite the regeneration of epithelial tissue.

Apart from the skin, Baobab Oil is also extremely beneficial when applied to dry and split hair. The oil's makeup makes it a perfect, lightweight natural moisturiser that adds much-needed nutrients to the hair and scalp. This African natural oil provides hair with excellent moisturizing benefits and assists in detangling.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)