page loader

BATANA OIL

Batana Oil | Organic Batana Oil - Nature In Bottle

Elaeis oleifera

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4134

INCI Name:  Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil


PART USED Kernels

SYNONYMS  Elaeis oleifera (Kunth) Cortés
Elaeis melanococca Mart. nom. illeg.

COMMON NAMES  American Oil Palm

EXTRACTION METHOD  Expeller Pressed

ORIGIN  La Moskita, Honduras

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Lauric Acid C12:0

5.00 – 15.00

Myristic Acid C14:0

20.00 – 30.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 20.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

25.00 – 66.80

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

3.50 – 21.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)         

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$68.90   $46.85
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$133.70   $85.60
[$42.80/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$324.00   $194.40
[$38.88/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$627.00   $351.10
[$35.11/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,515.38   $788.00
[$31.52/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Batana Oil is extracted from the nut of the American palm tree (Elaeis oleifera) growing wild in the tropical rainforests of Central and South America. Batana Oil has been in use by the native Miskito people of Honduras for hundreds of years and they credit the oil with helping them grow their hair long and strong referring it to as the Miracle Oil. The native American Miskito people call themselves Tawira, meaning People of beautiful hair.

It is a rare oil because the extraction process is very labor intensive and has to be done almost entirely manually. Each American palm tree produces 10 to 20 large bunches of fruit annually. The fruits are first boiled, then pounded to remove the orange outer shell, and then extracting the nuts. The nuts are then washed, sun-dried and cracked using a stone to release the kernel. Finally, the kernels are cooked over fire to extract the oil. The hot oil cools down to yield a smooth brown solid/paste at room temperature.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Batana Oil is an excellent emollient and skin conditioner which can be incorporated into various cosmetics or used by itself to encourage healthy skin and hair growth. The oil is high in Oleic and Linoleic Acids and can work wonders on hair that has been damaged by exposure to UV, pollution, hair dyes or other chemical treatments transforming dry or damaged hair into beautiful soft tresses. Batana Oil is also a good source of Tocotrienols and Carotenoids.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)