page loader

BAY LAUREL (LAUREL LEAF) OIL

Bay Laurel Essential Oil | Organic Laurel Leaf Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Laurus nobilis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8002-41-3 ; 84603-73-6

FEMA Number: 2125

EINECS Number: 283-272-5

Product Code:  PEO1014

INCI Name:  Laurus Nobilis (Laurel) Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS  Laurus nobilis L.

COMMON NAMES  Sweet Bay, True Laurel, Laurel Leaf, Laurel Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Turkey

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 27% OFF
$58.60   $42.78
1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$113.70   $75.04
2 kg (4.41 lb): 39% OFF
$220.60   $134.60
[$67.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 44% OFF
$533.93   $299.00
[$59.80/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 49% OFF
$1,035.00   $527.90
[$52.79/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 53% OFF
$2,502.13   $1,176.00
[$47.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Laurel Leaf Essential Oil, also known as Bay Laurel Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the fragrant, green leaves of the Laurus nobilis herb growing in the mountains of Albania, Turkey, or Bulgaria. With its sweet, herbaceous, slightly spicy-medicinal, earthy aroma, Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is renowned in many cultures and across time for its scent and therapeutic benefits.

Bay Laurel Essential Oil (Laurus nobilis) is commonly confused with Bay Essential Oil (Pimenta racemosa), due to their similar common names. Though they share some broad aromatic similarities, both are very different essential oils. The Bay Laurel tree, an evergreen shrub, is indigenous to the Mediterranean and the Black Sea region but it is mostly cultivated in Europe nowadays. However, in ancient times, it was widely believed that the tree contained magical powers, thus making it capable of warding off evil and diseases.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

A warming and energizing essential oil, Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is well regarded in aromatherapy due to its unique molecular structure. This essential oil is composed of an unusually wide range of molecules from nearly all of the primary chemical groups - terpenes, esters, alcohols, oxides and phenols - and displays, on its own, the broad spectrum of therapeutic effects.

Laurel Leaf Essential Oil can help reduce minor pain and inflammation, ease unwanted muscle spasms, and help promote healthy lung activity. It would make a beautiful addition to soaps, scrubs or body oils for use in the shower or bath, or incorporated into a diffuser blend. One of our favorite ways of using this essential oil is to help support healthy circulation and lymph movement. Bay Laurel can be an interesting addition to hair care blends, said to be an excellent remedy for hair and scalp, stimulating hair growth and clearing dandruff.

Emotionally and energetically, Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is both uplifting and grounding, helping to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes. Bay Laurel Essential Oil oil can boost confidence and help with mental clarity and focus. This oil is warming, and invites positive thinking.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration