page loader

BERGAMOT OIL, FCF (BERGAPTEN FREE)

Organic Bergamot Essential Oil FCF (Bergapten Free) - Nature In Bottle

Citrus aurantium var. bergamia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68648-33-9 ; 89957-91-5

FEMA Number: 2153

EINECS Number: 289-612-9

Product Code:  PEO1017

INCI Name:  Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil


PART USED Peels

SYNONYMS  Citrus bergamia Risso
Citrus aurantium var. bergamia Loisel
Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso & Poit.) Wight & Arn. ex Engl.

COMMON NAMES  Bergamot Orange

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed and Vacuum Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Italy

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$74.90   $50.93
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$145.30   $93.00
[$46.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$352.00   $211.20
[$42.24/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$682.00   $381.90
[$38.19/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,648.07   $857.00
[$34.28/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our Bergamot Oil, FCF (Bergapten-Free), also called Bergapten-Free (BPF) Bergamot Oil is a welcome alternative to our regular Bergamot Essential Oil for use in skin care, or anywhere photosensitivity created by regular Bergamot Oil would be a concern. FCF (furanocoumarin-free) is an acronym used to indicate that the chemical compounds responsible for extreme sensitization of the skin to sunlight has been removed. In the case of Bergamot oil, the specific furanocoumarin is Bergapten. This allows the Bergamot Oil, FCF to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use.

More than just offering a familiar scent or flavor, Bergamot Oil is bursting with a powerhouse of benefits. Although its roots can be traced back to South East Asia, Bergamot was more widely cultivated in Southern Italy, specifically in the coastal regions of Reggio di Calabria and Sicily. As a matter of fact, Bergamot was named after the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where it was originally sold.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Bergamot is one of the most commonly used essential oils in perfumery for its sweet freshness where it adds a rich top note, especially in Eau de Cologne types producing an initial fresh fragrance impression. It is also the legendary flavor and perfume of Earl Grey tea. Bergamot Oil can also help reduce pain and inflammation, minimize uninvited bacterial or fungal activity, and ease muscle spasms.

Emotionally and energetically, Bergamot Essential Oil is deeply relaxing, restorative, and calming. This essential oil is very pleasing and especially uplifting to the spirit and can help diffuse feelings of anger or frustration. Bergamot Oil is one of the best oils when looking to support a good night's rest and/or help manage situational anxiety naturally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration