page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BILBERRY SEED OIL

Bilberry Seed Oil | Organic Blue Whortleberry Oil - Nature In Bottle

Vaccinium myrtillus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-34-8

EINECS Number: 281-983-5

Product Code:  PCO4125

INCI Name:  Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Vaccinium myrtillus L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Bilberry, European Blueberry, Wimberry, Blue Whortleberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Norway

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

1.00 – 5.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.0

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

15.00 – 30.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

30.00 – 42.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

30.00 – 44.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA) Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$65.40   $52.32
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$125.60   $94.20
[$47.10/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$301.00   $210.70
[$42.14/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$576.00   $380.20
[$38.02/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$1,372.58   $851.00
[$34.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Bilberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Vaccinium myrtillus, also called European Blueberry and Blue Whortleberry, native to the northern Europe. Bilberry Seed Oil is used in the skincare industry as skin conditioning and anti-aging agent because of its powerful regenerative and restorative qualities.

Bilberries are type of edible wild berries that Bilberries are smaller and darker than their cousin, Blueberries, and have been used for centuries both medicinally and as a food. They are key part of the traditional European medicine and have been widely used for the treatment of gastrointestinal and vision related problems, as well as diabetes and high cholesterol.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Bilberry Seed Oil has a high content of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidants (in particular anthocyanins). Additionally, Bilberry Seed Oil has an exceptional fatty acid profile with an optimal Omega 3 : Omega 6 ratio - which is extremely helpful when it comes to restoring the lipid barrier of the skin and its integrity. Since the antioxidant content of Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil is very high (especially, tocopherols and carotenoids), when applied to the skin it has the potential to neutralize the free radicals, thus reducing the damage and slowing down the aging process. With its light texture and mild aroma, Bilberry Seed Oil is absorbed into the skin pretty quickly, which makes it ideal for acne prone skin.

Used in haircare, Bilberry Seed Oil conditions and thus contributes softness, shine, and silkiness to dry, damaged, and brittle strands, thereby enhancing the hair's natural gloss and smoothness. It soothes irritation and calms inflammation of the scalp, especially on scalps that suffer from uncomfortable symptoms associated with dandruff, psoriasis, or eczema.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA) Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)