page loader

BLACK CUMIN SEED (KALONJI) OIL

Black Cumin Seed Oil | Organic Kalonji Oil - Nature In Bottle

Nigella sativa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90064-32-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-094-1

Product Code:  PCO4037

INCI Name:  Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Nigella sativa L., Nigella cretica Mill.

COMMON NAMES  Black Caraway, Kalonji, Nigella, Black Coriander, Black Seed, Onion Seed

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 15.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1

0.10 – 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

17.00 – 26.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

52.00 – 67.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.00

Eicosadienoic Acid C20:2 (n-6)

Maximum 3.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$31.00   $26.35
2 kg (4.41 lb): 18% OFF
$58.30   $47.80
[$23.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 21% OFF
$135.95   $107.40
[$21.48/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 24% OFF
$254.00   $193.00
[$19.30/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 28% OFF
$588.89   $424.00
[$16.96/kg]

ODOUR PROFILE

Dry, mild peppery, bittery aroma


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to amber colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index : 1.460 - 1.480 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.910 - 0.935 @ 25°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 180 - 210

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 110 - 130

Free Fatty Acids (% oleic): Less than 10.0

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 20.0

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)