page loader

BLACK PEPPER OIL

Black Pepper Essential Oil | Organic Black Pepper Oil - Nature In Bottle

Piper nigrum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-82-4 ; 84929-41-9

FEMA Number: 2845

EINECS Number: 284-524-7

Product Code:  PEO1020

INCI Name  Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil


PART USED Dried Peppercorn Fruit

COMMON NAMES  Black Peppercorn, Kaali Mirch

SYNONYMS  Piper nigrum L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$179.60   $116.74
2 kg (4.41 lb): 40% OFF
$348.40   $209.00
[$104.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 45% OFF
$844.00   $464.20
[$92.84/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 48% OFF
$1,634.00   $849.70
[$84.97/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 51% OFF
$3,951.01   $1,936.00
[$77.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Black Pepper Oil is steam distilled from sun-dried peppercorn fruit of the Piper nigrum flowering vine growing in India. Black Pepper Essential Oil has a fine aromatic profile of rich, energizing spice with subtle floral and fruit notes - perfect for adding warmth and energy to aromatherapy formulations.

Because of Black Pepper's powerful chemical components, this essential oil is much more than just a handy spice in the kitchen. Black Pepper Oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, which are natural chemicals known for their antioxidant activity and their ability to support the immune system when needed most.

Black Pepper (Piper nigrum) is possibly one of the oldest trade commodities of the East where it has been in continuous use for over 4,000 years for medicinal and culinary purposes. It was so highly prized throughout the ancient civilized world that in 408 CE, Attila the Hun reputedly demanded 3,000 pounds of black peppercorns as part of the ransom for the city of Rome.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Best known for its ability to spice up meals and enhance the taste of foods, Black Pepper Essential Oil is a multi-purpose oil that has a variety of uses and benefits. Black Pepper Oil is widely used in minute quantities in perfumery to pique the interest with the opening (top) notes of the perfume and to add depth to the overall composition. Black Pepper Oil has also long been renowned for clearing the breath channels during periods of wintry or seasonal challenge, and when blended with other oils is fantastic for diffusing in the classroom or nursery to keep the kids resilient and clear of heavy mucous. Because it is also known to support healthy circulation, it can be used to promote general skin health. When used in a massage blend, Black Pepper Oil not only provides warm sensations during a massage, but its aromatic components also help enhance the relaxing experience.

Emotionally and energetically, Black Pepper Essential Oil is a great way to relieve anxious feelings. When used aromatically, Black Pepper Oil can help soothe tightened emotions. Additionally, this spicy essential oil is said to be encourage a romantic mood, and is widely regarded for its aphrodisiac properties, particularly when expertly blended with other essential oils. Studies also show that incorporating Black Pepper Essential Oil into blends is a promising, natural way to help manage symptoms of withdrawal when one is trying to stop smoking.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration