page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BLACK RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Black Raspberry Seed Oil | Organic Black Raspberry Oil - Nature In Bottle

Rubus occidentalis

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4104

INCI Name:  Rubus Occidentalis (Black Raspberry) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Rubus occidentalis L.

COMMON NAMES  Wild Black Raspberry, Black Caps, Black Cap Raspberry, Thimbleberry, Scotch Cap

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  USA

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

6.00 – 18.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

48.00 – 58.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

29.00 – 33.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$61.20   $48.96
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$117.50   $88.10
[$44.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$282.00   $197.40
[$39.48/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$539.00   $355.70
[$35.57/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$1,285.48   $797.00
[$31.88/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, unrefined Black Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of the luscious, dark purple-black berries of Rubus occidentalis, native to eastern North America. Other names commonly used include Wild Black Raspberry, Black Caps, Black Cap Raspberry, Thimbleberry, and Scotch Cap. Black Raspberry Seed Oil is similar to, but should not be confused with its cousin, Red Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus).

As suggested by the common name, Black Raspberries usually have very dark purple-black fruits, rich in anthocyanin pigments. It is one of nature's most potent antioxidants, making it a desirable ingredient in skin care. Black Raspberry Seed Oil offers an impressive level of Ellagitannins - sometimes called Ellagic Acids - considered to be one of the most powerful classes of anti-oxidants, known to killing acne-causing bacteria and super soothing to skin lesions, rashes, rosacea, and eczema. The powerful antioxidants in Black Raspberry Seed Oil also help protect the skin against environmental stressors.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

As a great source of antioxidants and vitamins A and E, Black Raspberry Seed Oil can slow the aging process, stimulate collagen production, and help your skin appear more youthful and vibrant. Its antioxidant nature means it is useful for both preventative methods for skin care as well as for healing already damaged skin. A very light oil that is readily absorbed, Black Raspberry Oil has anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful against eczema while high levels of phytosterols help to prevent moisture loss and repair skin damage. Rubus occidentalis Seed Oil is perfect for inclusion in moisturizing creams, shampoos and conditioners, and lip balms.

Black Raspberry Seed Oil is one of the few oils that have been shown to reverse environmental damage making it a great choice for all of your natural sun protection products. This, combined with it's impressive essential fatty acid level and broad-spectrum UV-protectant properties, makes Black Raspberry Seed Oil invaluable in day time personal care products where natural sun protection is a necessity. This moisturizing power of Black Raspberry Oil is also said to be perfect for aging, rough, dry, and scaly skin. Black Raspberry Oil also promotes silky soft hair, prevents moisture loss and adds elasticity and suppleness, and also provides an immediate sparkle and shine, and helps to mend split ends.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)