page loader

BLACK WILLOW BARK EXTRACT

Black Willow Bark Extract | Organic Salix Nigra Bark Extract - Nature In Bottle

Salix nigra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84650-64-6

EINECS Number: 283-522-3

Product Code:  PBE9009

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract


PART USED Bark

COMMON NAMES  Black Willow

SYNONYMS  Salix nigra Marshall

ORIGIN  USA

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 26% OFF
$96.35   $71.30
[$35.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 31% OFF
$225.07   $155.30
[$31.06/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 36% OFF
$420.00   $268.80
[$26.88/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$973.33   $584.00
[$23.36/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

The Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, famous for its dark brown, ridged bark which is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials, is found primarily in the eastern part of the continent. The Black Willow, the North American counterpart to the originally examined European White Willow, maintains the ability to function against the same, if not a wider variety of ailments. Due to its versatility, Salix nigra has become a prime candidate for cosmetic and person care applications. Aqueous extracts of the bark made from freshly harvested bark collected in the spring are said to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Though they are of different families, Salix Alba (White Willow) and Salix nigra (Black Willow) are often used interchangeably due to their strikingly similar uses and composition. The Black Willow or Salix nigra is a medium-sized deciduous tree, the largest North American species of willow, growing from 10-30 m tall with long, alternating, shiny green and narrow lanceolate leaves. Although named Black Willow, the bark of most specimens is dark brown or grey, becoming fissured on older trees. The willow's root strength and general resilience are but a few of the qualities that highlight it as the most commercially and economically important member of the Salix genus.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Within the cosmetics industry, Willow Bark Extracts are employed as a natural source of Salicylic Acid. As reported at the Society of Investigative Dermatology, Willow Bark Extract provides the benefits of Salicylic Acid such as exfoliation, and anti-microbial action, without any of the typically associated irritation from the active alone. Willow Bark Extract has solidified itself as one of the principal herbal remedies to treat pain and act as an anti-inflammatory analgesic agent.

Willow Bark Extract is standardized for 9.8 - 11.5% natural salicylates and provides formulators with the perfect alternative to synthetic Salicylic Acid products. This product is ideal for reducing inflammation and associated redness and it acts as an efficacious antimicrobial. This water-soluble extract promotes seamless incorporation into a variety of formulas promoting all of the benefits associated with Salicylic Acid and none of the irritation. Clinical tests have also shown Black Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne, as such it may prove useful in targeted facial cleaners, toners and lotion formulas.


FURTHER INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)