page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BLACKBERRY SEED OIL

Blackberry Seed Oil | Organic Blackberry Oil - Nature In Bottle

Rubus fruticosus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84787-69-9

EINECS Number: 284-110-6

Product Code:  PCO4005

INCI Name:  Rubus fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Rubus fruticosus L.

COMMON NAMES  Rubus Villosus, European Blackberry, American Blackberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Poland

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.50 – 2.80

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

7.00 – 15.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

53.00 – 60.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

22.00 – 28.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$65.70   $52.56
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$126.10   $94.60
[$47.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$302.00   $211.40
[$42.28/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$578.00   $375.70
[$37.57/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 40% OFF
$1,380.00   $828.00
[$33.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, unrefined Blackberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of the luscious, deeply pigmented midnight-purple berries of theRubus fruticosus, in the genus Rubus of the rose family. Blackberry Seed Oil has a superior nutritional profile, containing 83% essential fatty acids, as well as Vitamins A and E. Its antioxidant nature means it is useful for both preventative methods for skin care as well as for healing already damaged skin.

Blackberries are sometimes confused with Black Raspberries, which in terms of both appearance and flavor, are quite similar. One simple way to tell the difference between a Blackberry and a Black Raspberry is that, when picked, the core of the raspberry stays behind on the branch, yielding a hollow berry. When Blackberries are picked, the (edible) core remains inside the berry. Blackberries are usually larger, with bigger cells and are more shinier than Black Raspberries.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Blackberry Seed Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of cosmetic and personal care applications that include formulations intended to support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. This luxurious berry seed oil is also packed with a veritable laundry list of skin-healthy vitamins and nutrients, including but not limited to Vitamins A, C, and E; phytosterols; essential fatty acids; and Ellagitannins. In addition to killing acne-causing bacteria, Ellagitannins are super soothing to skin lesions, rashes, rosacea, and eczema. Additionally, Blackberry Seed Oil also has broad-spectrum UV-protectant properties and can be used to make your own sunscreen blend.

Though it is packed with fatty acids, Blackberry Seed Oil oil is light and doesn't leave a greasy residue, making it great for dry and oily skin types. It can be added to soaps and exfoliants, giving them a lovely, rich texture. With its high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and Vitamin E, the benefits of Blackberry Oil naturally help increase hair's elasticity and consistently restore shine to dull, lifeless hair.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)