page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BLACKCURRANT SEED OIL

Blackcurrant Seed Oil | Organic Blackcurrant Oil - Nature In Bottle

Ribes nigrum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68606-81-5 ; 97676-19-2

Product Code:  PCO4031

INCI Name:  Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Ribes nigrum L.

COMMON NAMES  Cassis

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  France

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 9.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.00 – 18.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

32.00 – 55.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

12.00 – 16.00

Gamma-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-6)

Minimum 15.0

Stearidonic Acid C18:4 (n-3)

2.00 – 4.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$63.00   $53.55
2 kg (4.41 lb): 19% OFF
$121.00   $98.00
[$49.00/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 22% OFF
$290.00   $226.20
[$45.24/kg]
10 10 kg (22.04 lb): 25% OFF
$554.00   $415.50
[$41.55/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Blackcurrant Seed Oil, also called Black Currant Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of Ribes nigrum, a deciduous Eurasian shrub native to temperate parts of Europe and northern Asia. Blackcurrant Seed Oil is one of the richest sources of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an anti-inflammatory agent, along with other important polyunsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants making it a highly effective soothing agent.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Used cosmetically or topically, Blackcurrant Seed Oil exhibits soothing and moisturizing properties, and it is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can introduce moisture to the skin and lock it in to protect against the damaging effects of sun exposure, regulate oil production, and maintain elasticity. Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil can also be used on acne-prone skin or with skin sensitivities such as dryness, inflammation, and itchiness to hydrate skin while eliminating and preventing acne-causing bacteria from forming. High in antioxidants, Blackcurrant Oil is also known to be beneficial for maturing skin, as it helps to reduce the appearance of the signs of aging, such as fine lines and age spots.

Black Currant Seed Oil is reputed to regulate oil production in the scalp, to enhance moisture retention, to nourish, and to strengthen the scalp and the strands. Furthermore, Blackcurrant Oil works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Blackcurrant Seed Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Blackcurrant Seed Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Blackcurrant Seed Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Blackcurrant Seed Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Blackcurrant Seed Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Blackcurrant Seed Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Blackcurrant Seed Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Blackcurrant Seed Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Blackcurrant Seed Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Blackcurrant Seed Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Blackcurrant Seed Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Blackcurrant Seed Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).