page loader

YARROW BLUE OIL

Blue Yarrow Essential Oil | Organic Yarrow Blue Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Achillea millefolium

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-07-9 ; 84082-83-7

FEMA Number: 3117

EINECS Number: 282-030-6

Product Code:  PEO1165

INCI Name:  Achillea Millefolium (Blue Yarrow) Oil


PART USED Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS  Achillea millefolium L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Yarrow, Yara Yara Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Bulgaria

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 36% OFF
$82.60   $52.86
500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$160.50   $93.09
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$311.70   $162.08
2 kg (4.41 lb): 52% OFF
$604.70   $290.30
[$145.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 56% OFF
$1,465.00   $644.60
[$128.92/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 60% OFF
$2,836.00   $1,134.40
[$113.44/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 64% OFF
$6,858.32   $2,469.00
[$98.76/kg]

Our organically crafted Yarrow Essential Oil is steam distilled from the white flowering tops and green leaves of the Achillea millefolium flowers growing wild in the Bulgarian countryside. This essential oil has a sweet, fresh, and green-herbaceous with a woody and somewhat camphoraceous note that becomes sweeter in the drydown.

Achillea millefolium's high Chamazulene content is what endows this essential oil with its deep, rich blue tone as well as its highly regarded ability to nourish and restore a healthy defense system. Chamazulene is a blue-pigmented sesquiterpene that can only be formed in the intense heat of distillation from the parent chemical, Matricin, a constituent found in the raw plant material, specifically the flowers.

It is said that the Yarrow herb is named after Achilles, a figure in Greek mythology who used the herb to treat the wounds of soldiers he led in the Trojan War. He died from a fatal wound to his heel, the only vulnerable part of his body. That may explain why the Achilles tendon and the Latin binomial for Yarrow, Achillea millefolium, share his name.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Yarrow Oil is well-known for reducing inflammation and is the first go-to choice for managing numerous types of painful, hot, inflamed conditions. This essential oil is also fabulous for skin support, as it is cooling and so welcome when dealing with irritated conditions such as eczema, rashes, insect bites, and burns. Its astringent properties makes it the perfect choice for acne or oily skin, for balancing oily skin or scalp. Yarrow Essential Oil also helps soothe unwanted muscle spasms. Additionally, this essential oil is helpful in reducing unwanted microbial activity, managing unwanted fluid retention, and maintaining normal allergic reactions.

Emotionally and energetically, Yarrow Essential Oil heals and uplifts. This essential oil can help heal emotional trauma and is often used to help positively release repressed anger and deal with rage productively. Blue Yarrow Oil is a beautiful essential oil to add to formulations intended to support confidence, stability and encourage a peaceful outlook.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration