page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BLUEBERRY SEED OIL

Blueberry Seed Oil | Organic Blueberry Oil - Nature In Bottle

Vaccinium corymbosum

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4079

INCI Name:  Vaccinium Corymbosum Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Vaccinium corymbosum L.

COMMON NAMES  Northern Highbush Blueberry, Blue Huckleberry, Tall Huckleberry, Swamp Huckleberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  USA

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.50 – 7.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.60 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

16.00 – 25.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

41.00 – 57.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

16.00 – 27.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$91.70   $59.61
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$177.90   $113.90
[$56.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$431.00   $258.60
[$51.72/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$834.00   $467.00
[$46.70/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,017.31   $1,049.00
[$41.96/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, unrefined Blueberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the blue-black berries of Vaccinium corymbosum shrub, native to eastern Canada and the eastern and southern United States. Blueberries are sweet and flavorful, and are most commonly eaten alone or used in sweets, jellies, syrups or as a flavoring. The health benefits associated with Blueberries are attributed to their unique assortment of phytochemicals, the most abundant of which are Anthocyanins, the plant pigments responsible for blueberries deep blue color.

Blueberry Seed Oil is a wondrous, highly effective, and beneficial oil. This luxurious oil has been gaining recognition as a superior oil for nutrition and in body care formulations due to its unique balance of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids and naturally occurring vitamin E. Blueberry Seed Oil is also packed with phospholipids, caretenoids (Vitamin A) and rare Ellagitannins which can protect against free radical and UV damage.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The composition of Blueberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It deeply moistures the skin without making it greasy and clogging the pores, protects and repairs barrier of the skin that helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Blueberry Seed Oil also helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired. It also has a wonderful refining effect on the skin and has been shown to help in acneic conditions.

Blueberry Seed Oil can be used to prevent dry hair and lips and is popular for nail and cuticle treatments, as well. It makes a great addition to moisturizing body and face creams, lip balms, as well as shampoos and conditioners. Additionally, Blueberry Oil alleviates pain from burns and is believed to help epithelial tissue regenerate more quickly. Its significant level of antioxidants, including phenolic compounds and tocopherols, make it valuable as an anti-inflammatory and skin protector. Blueberry Seed Oil is also especially useful for dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)