page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BORAGE SEED OIL

Borage Oil | Organic Borage Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Borago officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84012-16-8 ; 225234-12-8

EINECS Number: 281-661-4

Product Code:  PCO4047

INCI Name:  Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Borago officinalis L.

COMMON NAMES  Starflower

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  China

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 13.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 0.60

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.00 – 20.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

34.00 – 45.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 0.50

Gamma-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-6)

20.00 – 25.00

11-Eicosenoic Acid C20:1 (n-9)

3.00 – 5.00

Erucic Acid C22:1 (n-9)

1.00 – 3.00

Nervonic Acid C24:1 (n-9)

1.00 – 2.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

Out of Stock. Product will available soon.

1 kg (2.20 lb): 17% OFF
$67.40   $55.94
2 kg (4.41 lb): 22% OFF
$129.40   $100.90
[$50.45/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 26% OFF
$310.00   $229.40
[$45.88/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 28% OFF
$593.00   $427.00
[$42.70/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Borage Seed Oil, also called Borage Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of Borago officinalis, also known as Starflower, native to the Mediterranean region. Borage Seed Oil is prized for its high amounts of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) - higher than Blackcurrant Seed Oil or Evening Primrose Oil, to which it is considered similar.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Borage Seed Oil is a mild natural oil that promotes smooth, youthful, blemish-free skin by boosting collagen production, keeping it hydrated and supple, and by protecting it against the potential damage caused by UV radiation. With astringent and softening properties, Borage Oil promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is reputed to soothe skin afflicted with acne, eczema, and psoriasis. The high antioxidant content helps prevent damage caused by free radicals, which causes the skin to wrinkle and thicken.

When used in hair, Borage Seed Oil is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the hair strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus preventing or reducing hair loss. The anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties of this oil also eliminate dandruff and repair any damage such as breakage, leaving a cooling sensation on the scalp.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)