page loader

BROOM (GENET) ABSOLUTE OIL

Broom Absolute | Organic Genet Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Spartium junceum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-80-1 ; 90131-21-8

FEMA Number: 2504

EINECS Number: 290-331-9

Product Code:  PAO2040


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Spartium junceum L.

COMMON NAMES  Genêt, Scotch Broom, Spanish Broom, Weaver's Broom, Retama

EXTRACTION METHOD  Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN  Italy

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

100 ml (3.38 fl oz): 20% OFF
$52.50   $42.00
250 g (8.82 oz): 30% OFF
$120.75   $84.53
500 g (17.64 oz): 40% OFF
$220.50   $132.30
1 kg (2.20 lb): 50% OFF
$404.30   $202.15
2 kg (4.41 lb): 53% OFF
$761.00   $357.70
[$178.85/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 56% OFF
$1,785.00   $785.40
[$157.08/kg]

Our organically crafted Genet Absolute or Broom Absolute, also colloquially called Broom (Genet) Essential Oil, is extracted from the bright yellow pea-like flowers of Spartium junceum shrub, native to the Mediterranean. With its sweet, floral, fresh-tea like aroma reminiscent of orange blossom, Genet Absolute Oil is ideal to incorporate into skincare, aromatherapeutic, and natural perfumery products.

Broom (Genet) Absolute Oil is a wild or cultivated small decorative shrub that grows prominently on the rocky coasts, woods, in fields and arid-rocky mountains of central and southern Europe and around the Mediterranean basin. The plant has gray stems with multiple, flexible branches, alternate leaves and golden yellow flowers arranged in terminal racemes that blossom in late spring.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Broom (Genet) Absolute is a stunningly beautiful therapeutic essential oil that makes an excellent addition to skin care formulas. It provides many benefits for the skin, including lightening dark spots, improving skin lustre, reducing the appearance of acne or other blemishes, and reducing the appearance of any visible scars.

Broom Absolute Oil is also used extensively in aromatherapy and works as a natural sleep aid. It is also used extensively in high-class perfumery for its excellent fixative value and to impart a rich, suave sweetness and natural undertone.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)