page loader

BURITI (AGUAJE) OIL

Aguaje Oil | Organic Buriti Fruit Oil Brazil - Nature In Bottle

Mauritia flexuosa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 394239-67-9

Product Code:  PCO4048

INCI Name:  Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil


PART USED Fruit

SYNONYMS  Mauritia flexuosa L.f.

COMMON NAMES  Moriche Palm, Itu00e9 Palm, Muriti, Canangucho, Aguaje

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Brazil

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 20.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 85.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

3.00 – 8.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

2.00 – 10.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$57.00   $45.60
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$108.30   $81.20
[$40.60/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$257.00   $179.90
[$35.98/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$485.00   $320.10
[$32.01/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$1,140.32   $707.00
[$28.28/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Buriti Oil or Aguaje Oil is cold-pressed from the Mauritia flexuosa trees, also known as the Moriche Palm, growing in swamp regions of South America - covering nearly all of central Brazil and the lowlands of southern Amazonia. It is one of the exotic wonders known by natives as tree of life because of oil's calming, soothing, and reviving properties. Buriti (Aguaje) Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and contains Vitamins E and A which promotes great emollient properties, which help to rebuild, moisturize and rehydrate skin cells.

Moriche Palm looks like most palm trees, with large leaves emanating from a rounded crown that's typically around 35 meters (115 feet) high. Flowers are pale yellow blooms that typically come out from December to April. The Buriti tree bears a sweet fruit with a brown, scaly exterior and yellow pulp. The flesh surrounds a hard edible nut, which is the seed of the plant. Traditionally the fruit was used as a food source, and is still used today to make beverages, preserves, and ice cream products.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Buriti Oil is the richest source of natural beta-carotene (Vitamin A) that nature knows (even 5 times higher than Carrot Root Oil). When Vitamin A is applied topically to the skin, it converts into an active form of the vitamin called Retinol, a supercharged nutrient that can boost collagen production and cell turnover as well as neutralise free radicals from pollution and fade pigmentation. It softens the effects of sunburn and accelerates the healing or calms the skin after sunbathing. In addition, it keeps the tan longer in the skin and protects hair from drying out. Due to its ability to absorb radiation in the range of visible and ultraviolet light, Aguaje Oil is used by the cosmetic industry solar filters and after sun care.

The rich combination of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and a high concentration of high-quality Oleic Acid (as high as 72%) intensively strengthen hair and skin without any artificial chemicals. It makes the scalp much softer and leaves immediately visible shine. It supplies the skin cells, penetrates all skin layers and keeps them perfectly moisturized. Perfect as a sunscreen and after-sun product, Buriti (Aguaje) Oil is one of the most powerful antioxidants known for its high capacity of cell renewel, and is great for anti-aging formulas, due to its ability to increase skin elasticity.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)