page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

CACAY OIL

Cacay Oil | Organic Kahai Oil - Nature In Bottle

Caryodendron orinocense

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 1453469-52-7

Product Code:  PCO4097

INCI Name:  Caryodendron Orinocense Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Caryodendron orinocense H.Karst.

COMMON NAMES  Cacay Nut

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Brazil

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Myristic Acid C14:0

Maximum 0.30

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 13.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.00 – 16.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

58.00 – 85.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 0.70

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 38% OFF
$111.20   $68.94
2 kg (4.41 lb): 41% OFF
$215.70   $127.30
[$63.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 44% OFF
$523.04   $292.90
[$58.58/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 47% OFF
$1,012.00   $536.40
[$53.64/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 49% OFF
$2,447.06   $1,248.00
[$49.92/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Cacay Oil is extracted from the highly nutritious nuts (seeds) of the Caryodendron orinocense growing in the Amazon forests along the eastern base of the Andes mountains primarily in Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela and Peru. Currently, the vast proportion of the Cacay Oil produced is harvested from wild growing trees of Brazil, but due to the ever-increasing popularity of this miraculous oil and the growing economic potential of Cacay, more and more farmers are establishing their own Cacay tree plantations.

Known best for its anti-aging properties, Cacay Oil is touted as the new Miracle Oil for the skin. With three times more natural Retinol (Vitamin A) than Rosehip Oil as well as a 50% higher Vitamin E content and Linoleic acid twice as much as Argan Oil, Cacay Oil is so rich with skin enriching vitamins and fatty acids that it is currently considered to be the best ingredient for natural, organic, anti-aging skin care products.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Cacay Oil has a plenty of naturally occurring Retinol that has been clinically proven to reduce wrinkles, boosts collagen production, promote cells regeneration and replenish the skin tissue, demonstrably reducing the appearance of wrinkles whilst keeping the skin smooth and supple.
Furthermore, Cacay Oil is also rich in anti-oxidant Vitamin E that protects the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals, which are the main cause of aging. Also present within this new oil is high levels of essential omega-6 fatty acid, Linoleic Acid known for its intense skin nourishing and hydration benefits.

Alive with skin-loving nutrients, Argan oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it a crucial ingredient in moisturizing skin and hair care products. Cacay Nut Oil has been traditionally used in many Amazonian communities for treating various skin ailments including acne, eczema, dry skin, psoriasis, healing cuts amongst many others.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)