page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

CAIAUE (OJON) OIL

Caiaue Oil | Organic Ojon Oil - Nature In Bottle

Elaeis oleifera

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4120

INCI Name:  Elaeis Oleifera Oil


PART USED Nuts

SYNONYMS  Elaeis oleifera (Kunth) Cortés
Elaeis melanococca Mart. nom. illeg.

COMMON NAMES  American Oil Palm

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Brazil

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Lauric Acid C12:0

11.00 – 14.00

Myristic Acid C14:0

3.00 – 5.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

16.00 – 19.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

36.00 – 40.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

12.00 – 15.00

Behenic Acid C22:0

2.00 – 4.00

Lignoceric Acid C24:0

1.00 – 3.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$88.50   $60.18
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$171.70   $109.90
[$54.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$416.00   $249.60
[$49.92/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$805.00   $450.80
[$45.08/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,946.15   $1,012.00
[$40.48/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Caiaué Oil, also called Ojon Oil or Dendê Bravo Oil, is cold pressed from the nuts of Elaeis oleifera, commonly called the American Oil Palm, native to South and Central America, from Honduras to northern Brazil. This luxurious botanical moisturizer has increasingly became on of the most sought after ingredients for hair treatment.

Caiaue Oil has a unique fatty acid profile rich in omega-9 Oleic Acid, omega-6 Linoleic Acid and other saturated fatty acids, as well as one of the highest concentrations of Provitamin A (Carotenoids). The largest amount of carotenoids are constituted by Beta-Carotene and Alpha-Carotene, which are responsible for its strong red color.


REPORTED BENEFITS

Caiaue (Ojon) Oil deeply penetrates skin to restore moisture, enhance elasticity, stimulate collagen production, and heal cracks caused by dryness. Caiaue Oil is also packed with antioxidants that fight free radicals, lessening the age-related damage from the molecules that attack skin cells, resulting in dark spots, fine lines and wrinkles that add unwanted years. Its high concentration of Linoleic Acid boosts the skin's barrier layer, helping to seal in natural moisture and preventing Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). Its emollience, soothing quality, and high vitamin and fatty acid content work in conjunction to benefit the acne-prone skin.

Ojon Oil is the only natural component which has the same constitution of the hair Keratin. It is rich in amino acids and natural antioxidants that protect the hair strands from environmental aggressors like sun and pollution. Caiaue Oil is effective in combating hair loss and as a hair tonic for the treatment and dandruff. Elaeis Oleifera Oil is also recommended for use on chemically treated, damaged and dry hair, either as an ingredient in hair care formulations or as a deep treatment oil.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)