page loader

CALAMUS OIL

Calamus Essential Oil | Organic Acorus Calamus Root Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Acorus calamus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-79-0 ; 84775-39-3

EINECS Number: 283-869-0

Product Code:  PEO1027

INCI Name:  Acorus Calamus Root Oil


PART USED Roots

SYNONYMS  Acorus calamus L.

COMMON NAMES  Calamus Root, Sweet Cane, Sweet Flag, Sweet Root, Myrtle Flag, Myrtle Root, Sweet Cinnamon

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 19% OFF
$77.90   $63.10
1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$151.30   $113.48
2 kg (4.41 lb): 28% OFF
$293.50   $211.30
[$105.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 31% OFF
$711.01   $490.60
[$98.12/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$1,377.00   $908.80
[$90.88/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 37% OFF
$3,328.57   $2,097.00
[$83.88/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Calamus Root Oil is steam distilled from the rhizomes of the Acorus calamus, native to India, central Asia, southern Russia and Siberia, and parts of Eastern Europe. Often acclaimed as an ideal herb for meditation and introspection, Calamus is recommended by saints, yogis and Ayurvedic philosophers for enhancing the functions of the brain, improving memory power, increasing intellectual capacity and for stimulating proper circulation to the brain.

A water-loving plant native to marshy areas in the northern hemisphere, Calamus Root Oil's warm and spicy yet fresh scent makes it a unique and popular addition to cosmetic products. The primeval Egyptians trusted Calamus root as a potent aphrodisiac for its effectiveness in augmenting the health of the reproductive system. In Ayurvedic tradition, where it is known as Vacha, it is still used as an aphrodisiac. Calamus was added to wine in Europe and it also forms a part of absinthe. Calamus also has its name mentioned in the Old Testament and was talked about in Exodus as an element of the sacred anointing oil of the Bible.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Calamus Essential Oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory compounds that are known to help reduce pain, redness, and swelling due to inflammation. When used in aromatherapy, Calamus Root Oil creates a tranquilizing effect and the person using it feels a sedative effect. This essential oil effectively provides relief from pain, like chronic back pain. Calamus Oil also alleviates mental stress and rejuvenates the senses during periods of situational anxiety and/or depression.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)