page loader

CALENDULA EXTRACT

Calendula Extract | Organic Calendula Officinalis Extract - Nature In Bottle

Calendula officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84776-23-8

EINECS Number: 283-949-5

Product Code:  PBE9002

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract


PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES  Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Scotch Marigold, English Marigold

SYNONYMS  Calendula officinalis L.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$42.60   $34.08
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$80.13   $60.10
[$30.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$187.00   $130.90
[$26.18/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$349.00   $226.90
[$22.69/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$809.84   $494.00
[$19.76/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Calendula Flower Extract is a natural extract of the flowers of Calendula Officinalis. Due to the presence of polysaccharides (mucilage), flavonoids (especially quercetrin-3-O-glycoside), triterpenes, phenol acids, tannins and carotenes, which act on the metabolism of glycoproteins and on collagen fibers, Calendula Extract is highly recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with tissue regeneration action.

Calendula officinalis is an aromatic annual plant belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family native to the Mediterranean area, although it is widely spread throughout the world as an ornamental plant. Calendula flowers have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It has been used to treat dry or damaged skin, heal wounds, burns, eczema and other inflammatory skin conditions.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Rich in flavonoids and saponins, Calendula Extract can help promote healing and repair and prevent tissue degeneration. Flavoinoids and Saponins help protect the skin from damage causing free-radicals and aid in the metabolism of proteins and collagen during the healing process to help balance the skin and reduce irritation. Due to its moisturizing activity, Calendula is ideal to formulate cosmetic products for dry, irritated or delicate skin. Additionally, Calendula Extract is also recommendable to formulate sun-protection cosmetics (to use before and after exposition to the sun), after-shave, balms and bath products.

Calendula Extract has been demonstrably shown to provide anti-inflammatory, soothing and radical scavenging effects for skin healing preparations. Calendula is above all a remedy for the skin, providing effective treatment for most minor skin problems. It is used for cuts, grazes and wounds; for red and inflamed skin, including minor burns and sunburn; for acne and many rashes; and for fungal conditions such as ringworm, athlete's foot and thrush. It is very helpful for nappy rash and cradle cap, and soothes nipples that are sore from breast-feeding.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)