page loader

CALENDULA (MARIGOLD) OIL

Calendula Oil | Organic Marigold Infused Oil - Nature In Bottle

Calendula officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84776-23-8, 70892-20-5

EINECS Number: 283-949-5

Product Code:  PIO5003

INCI Name:  Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and Calendula officinalis Flower Extract


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Calendula officinalis L.

COMMON NAMES  Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Scotch Marigold, English Marigold

EXTRACTION METHOD  Infusion of Calendula (Marigold) flowers in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$42.50   $29.75
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$79.90   $51.90
[$25.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$187.00   $112.20
[$22.44/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$349.00   $192.00
[$19.20/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$808.00   $404.00
[$16.16/kg]

Our organically crafted Calendula Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of vibrant yellow-orange Calendula officinalis flowers in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. This floral infusion is often used in aromatherapy blends for nourishing skin, healing wounds, and it is exceptional for reducing inflammation.

Calendula officinalis, commonly known as Pot Marigold, and is not to be confused with True Marigold - Tagetes minuta - from which comes the essential oil known as Tagetes Essential Oil. The main constituents of Calendula officinalis include sterols, terpenoids, trierpenic alcohols, phenolic acids, flavonoids, including quercitin, rutin, narcissin, isorhamnetic, kaempferol and other compounds. Studies show that the extract of Calendula is highly beneficial for skin care and that care of problematic skin concerns.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Paired with its ability to support the care of wounds, Calendula Oil soothes inflammation and irritation, making it ideally suited for facial and body care. Calendula Oil Extract is safe for use on open wounds, including punctures and scrapes, and for use on the lips to relieve chapping. It is beneficial to use for burns and for healing scars as it has cell regenerative properties and it is also great for varicose vein treatments. The highly emollient organic Sunflower Oil base is perfect for formulations intended to nourish soothe chapped, dry and damaged skin.

Calendula Infused Oil is particularly well suited for use within formulations intended for mature skin and is gentle enough for use in products intended for babies and children. It makes a welcome addition to body and bath preparations due to its nourishing and soothing properties and warm, comforting aroma.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)